Design, Supply, and Installation of: (i) Double circuit 330 kV Kasama-Nakonde overhead transmission line, 212km long, (ii) Double circuit 400 kV overhead transmission line from Nakonde to the Tanzanian border, 15km long (charged at 330 kV), and (iii) Double circuit 132 kV Isoka-Nakonde…
Issued by ZESCO Limited · via ZESCO Limited — Zambia (state electricity utility)
- Published
- 17 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 08:30 UTC
- Reference
- ZM-ZESCO-495219-CW-RFB - UPDATE 3 Files-18/08/2026
- Location
- Zambia
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
ZESCO Limited, Zambia's state-owned electricity utility, invites bids for the following. Tender number ZM-ZESCO-495219-CW-RFB - UPDATE 3 Files-18/08/2026. This row is an UPDATE to a previously advertised tender — check the attached files for what changed. Issued 17 August 2026. Bids close on 11 September 2026 08:30 UTC.
Package -3 - Design, Supply, and Installation of: (i) Double circuit 330 kV Kasama-Nakonde overhead transmission line, 212km long, (ii) Double circuit 400 kV overhead transmission line from Nakonde to the Tanzanian border, 15km long (charged at 330 kV), and (iii) Double circuit 132 kV Isoka-Nakonde (loop in and out of 66 kV Isoka - Nakonde line) overhead transmission line, 13km long.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from ZESCO Limited, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 2 open Energy & Power tenders in Zambia. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Energy & Power tenders
Documents
- cms-file.phpDownload (rar)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Tender for Package 4 Design, Supply, and Installation for: (I) Nakonde Stepdown (330/(132)66/11kV) Substation, (II) Kasama 330 kV Substation of the Zambia - Tanzania Transsmission Interconnector Component of the Proposed Regional Energy Transmission, Trade and Decabornization (Retrade) Project (P507ZESCO Limited · Zambia
- Procurement of Works for Electrical Maintenance at Limbe Police StationMalawi Police Service · Malawi
- MTPS-I ES Circle EMI Releasing the Hydrogen cooler 4 Nos. from the Generator casing -II and cleaning of the Cooler tubes, replacing the water boxes gaskets, Conducting hydraulic test, reassembling of the Hydrogen coolers with turlo Generator casingTNEB Limited · TANGEDCO · CE-MTPS-I - TANGEDCO · SE-Electrical Systems-MTPS-I - TANGEDCO · India
- Works Contract for ocheri section.TNEB Limited · TANGEDCO · CE-Distribution-Vellore - TANGEDCO · SE-Vellore - TANGEDCO · India
- Rewinding / Repairing of 62 HP, 550V Submersible pump with motor set and Complete rewinding and repairing of two no. 2.5 KVA/110V ACB make drill panel of Madhaipur CollieryEastern Coalfields Limited · ECL_Pandaveswar area · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →