Design of Infrastructure - Livestock Investigation and Breeding Center ( LIBC); Slaughter Slaps/Houses, New Abattoir, Poultry Meat Processing Facility; Upgrade of Livestock Markets for Kano State LPRES ( Pls refer to comment below)
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 22 Aug 2026
- Reference
- KN/LPRES/CS/CQ/D.I./02/2026
- Location
- Nigeria
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P160865-Livestock Productivity and Resilience Support Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-70570
Bid/Contract Reference No: KN/LPRES/CS/CQ/D.I./02/2026
Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract: Design of Infrastructure
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/20
Duration of Contract
90 Day(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
77
Awarded Firm(s):
MARCX AND CONSTRUCTION (1092151) Plot 78 Zoo Road, Behind Trade Fair Complex , Kano
Country: Nigeria
Registry ID: 320793
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 25-MAR-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Mustafa Mukhtar NG Nigeria Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Scores Technical: 79.00
Consultant Specific Experience: 23
Methodology: 8
Key Personnel: 13
Transfer of Knowledge: 10
Participation by Nationals: 25
Financial: 1
Combined: 1
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price NGN 32142500.00
Signed Contract Price NGN 33750300.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Nigerian Naira (Nigerian Naira) 33750300.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 13 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Nigeria.
Open now from this buyer
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone
- Performance Improvement of TPST Equipment in Bandung Regency
- Printing of Refresher training module
- Consultancy Services for Integrated Power System Development Master Plan Under the for Liberia Electricity Sector Strengthening and Access Project
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Nigeria
- Invitation to Bid ITB NR (2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137937) - Procurement Purdue Improved Crop Storage (PICS) bags DPU FAO warehouse in Yola Adamawa state- (NIGERIA)· closes 14 Sept
- Sustainable Power and Irrigation for Nigeria Project
- ECOWAS -FOURNITURE DE SERVICES D'AMÉNAGEMENT PAYSAGER, D'ENTRETIEN DES SOLS ET D'HORTICULTURE POUR LE NOUVEAU SIÈGE DE LA CEDEAO, ABUJAFOURNITURE DE SERVICES D'AMÉNAGEMENT PAYSAGER, D'ENTRETIEN DES SOLS ET D'HORTICULTURE POUR LE NOUVEAU SIÈGE DE LA CEDEAO, ABUJA // PROVISION OF LANDSCAPING, GROUND MAINTENANCE & HORTICULTURAL SERVICES FOR THE NEW ECOWAS HEADQUARTERS, ABUJA· closes 26 Sept
- Procurement of cooling Van, Cooling Tank and anciliaries in Nguroje Dairy Cluster
- Procurement of 200 Number Fodder Choppers
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Kjøp av en stykk elektrisk traktor til Kjelle VGSAnskaffelser i Akershus, Buskerud og Østfold KO · Norway
- MILK AND MILK PRODUCTS DISTRIBUTIONKerala Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd · Ernakulam Regional Co-operative Milk Producers Union Ltd · Ernakulam Dairy Thripunithura Ernakulam · India
- RFP - Agronomic Research Study For Natural Dye Crop Development– DRE Assessment & Coordination Support for Common Facility Centres (CFCs) Expression of Interest (EOI) for Trade & Livelihood Partners EOI for Empanelment of Suppliers for Solar Panels & Solar Street Lights – Pan-India RFP - Engagement of Agency for Design & Development of SBCC Materials · India
- The True Learning Partnership Framework Catering TenderRPJ3 Group · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →