Design and implementantion of the curriculum of a capacity building program for firms, including the design and development of a digital training program for SMEs
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Reference
- MZ-MEF-DNT-462018-CS-QCBS
- Location
- Mozambique
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178658-Access to Finance & Economic Opportunities Project Mais Oportunidades
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72780
Bid/Contract Reference No: MZ-MEF-DNT-462018-CS-QCBS
Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Scope of Contract: Consultant to Design and Deliver a Digital Capacity-Building Program and Curriculum for Mozambican SMEs
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/12
Duration of Contract
24 Month(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
75
Awarded Firm(s):
IDEIALAB, LDA (1026696) Av. Marginal, Edificio Cowork Lab, Maputo-MocambiqueTel: [contact details removed]Email: info@ideialab.biz
Country: Mozambique
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 14-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Sara Daude Fakir MZ Mozambique Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Tatiana Alves Pereira MZ Mozambique Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights
ERNST & YOUNG SOCIEDADE DE CONTABILISTAS E AUDITORES CERTIFICADOS LDA (863939)
Country: Mozambique
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 18-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Eduardo Jorge da Costa Caldas PT Mozambique Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Scores Technical: 82.20
Consultant Specific Experience: 8.00
Methodology: 20.35
Key Personnel: 49.36
Participation by Nationals: 4.49
Financial: 25
Combined: 86.66
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price MZN 42472012.14
Signed Contract Price USD 778687.12
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 778687.12
Evaluated Firm(s):
GLOBALLY COOL INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MADE EASY (717399)
Country: Netherlands
MDF GLOBAL (939020)
Country: Netherlands
HUB ASSISTENCIA TECNICA E FORMACAO SA (841618)
Country: Mozambique
Final Evaluation Price MZN 65084769.60
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
LATTANZIO KIBS S.P.A. BENEFIT CORPORATION (750095)
Country: Italy
Final Evaluation Price MZN 44899915.60
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
MUVA (563007)
Country: Mozambique
DT GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS UK LTD, (801403)
Country: United Kingdom
Final Evaluation Price MZN 44287228.44
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Rejected Firm(s):
LBC - LEADERSHIP BUSINESS CONSULTING, SA (976889)
Country: Portugal
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 8 open Education & Training tenders in Mozambique.
Open now from this buyer
- Marketing Development Support Project - Consultancy to train participants from REDI II community tourism enterprises (CTEs) and agriculture enterprises in General First Aid, to include training in Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)
- Service de maintenance des équipements informatiques de l'UGP PACRI/PSRDREN
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 50kVA Silent Generator including concrete foundation, weather protection shade with GI sheet and standard tubular sections, exhaust pipe as per regulations and statutory permissions from KSEI
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Contratação de agência de turismo para prestação de serviços de agenciamento e fornecimento de passagens aéreas nacionais.
Open Education & Training tenders in Mozambique
- Purchase multiple Youth Group Work Kits after Training in Nampula
- Rehabilitate health units and schools destroyed by cyclones Chido and Dikeledi - Centros de Saúde em MECUFI em Cabo Delgadoº Lotes A e B
- Chevening Scholarships 2027–2028 for Emerging Leaders (Mozambique)· closes 7 Oct
- Acquisition of school supplies for students in the Mandimba and Mecanhelas districts. (notebooks, ballpoint pens, erasers, drawing kit, books)-Niassa
- Training Services in Auto Mechanics - Inhambane e Maputo Provincia
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →