FreeTender
Accepting bidseoiDominica

Consultant for Curriculum and Assessment Support

Issued by Ministry of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training, and National Excellence · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026
Reference
DM-DOMINICA - MOED-570024-CS-INDV
Location
Caribbean, Dominica
Sector
Education & Training
Type
consultancy

Details

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI) (CONSULTING SERVICES – INDIVIDUAL SELECTION)

Country – Commonwealth of Dominica

Assignment Title: Consultant for Curriculum and Assessment Support

Reference No DM-DOMINICA - MOED-570024-CS-INDV

Project: Windward Islands Sector Transformation for Learning Enhancement Project (WISTLE), (P508559)

Grant No. TF-C8594

Implementing Agency: Ministry of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training and National Excellence

Selection Method : Selection shall follow the World Bank Procurement Regulations using the Individual Consultant method i.e. a consultant will be selected based on qualification and experience relevant to the assignment.

1. Background

The Governments of the Commonwealth of Dominica have received financing from the Global Partnership for Education through the World Bank for the Windward Islands Sector Transformation for Learning Enhancement (WISTLE) Project. The Ministry of Education (MOE) intend to procure individual consulting service to provide planning and coordination support to the MOE and the Project Implementation Unit.

2. Objective of Assignment

The Consultant is expected to provide support to the Project Manager in the execution of day-to-day operations, planning, implementation, monitoring, and reporting on component 1 activities of the WISTLE Project. The Consultant will work closely with and directly support the PIU in establishing close collaboration with key stakeholders to ensure effective project implementation, compliance, and accountability

3. Experience and Qualifications (Minimum Requirements)

An undergraduate degree (bachelor's level or higher) in Education, Curriculum Development, Educational Leadership, Teacher Training, or a related field from an accredited institution. Demonstrated understanding of best practices in teaching which include differentiated instruction, student-centered learning, and continuous assessment. Knowledge of curriculum development, assessment frameworks, and teacher training methodologies. A minimum of five (5) years of experience in education, particularly curriculum reform, teacher professional development, or education policy implementation. Experience working with Ministries of Education or international development projects, particularly in secondary education reform, is an asset. Excellent oral and written communication skills in English, with demonstrated ability to prepare high-quality reports and training materials. Knowledge of inclusive education practices is an asset.

Eligibility to work in the Eastern Caribbean

The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment may be requested by contacting the following email address: procurement.wistleda@gmail.com or [contact details removed].

4. Submission Requirements

Expressions of Interest shall include:

A cover letter explaining the candidate's interest in the position and their suitability. Curriculum Vitae Contact information (email and telephone) of at least two professional references.

EOI’s should be a max of 5-10 pages. Expressions of interest must be submitted in a written form (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) to the following addresses:

Attention: [contact details removed]

Project Coordinator Windward Islands Sector Transformation for Learning, Enhancement Project JSP Building, Bath Estate Commonwealth of Dominica

E-mail: procurement.wistleda@gmail.com copied to [contact details removed]

Deadline for Submission: 4:00 p.m. Eastern Caribbean Time (ECT), September 18, 2026

Further information can be obtained through procurement.wistleda@gmail.com or [contact details removed] to seek clarification.

5. Selection Criteria

In the assessment of submissions, consideration will be given to the applicant’s qualifications, relevant professional experience including: Suitable academic qualifications — an undergraduate degree (bachelor’s level or higher) in Education, Curriculum Development, Educational Leadership, Teacher Training, or a related field from an accredited institution. Training (certificate or diploma) and experience in the development or implementation of curriculum. A minimum of five (5) years of experience in education, particularly curriculum reform, teacher professional development, or education policy implementation. Demonstrated understanding of best practices in teaching, including differentiated instruction, inclusive education, student-centered learning, and continuous assessment.

Eligibility to work in the Eastern Caribbean

6. Fraud and Corruption

The attention of interested Individuals is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” 7th Edition (September 2025) setting forth the World Bank’s policy on Conflict of Interest. In addition, please refer to the following specific information on conflict of interest related to this assignment i. e., 3.17 (c) & (d) of the Procurement Regulation.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from Ministry of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training, and National Excellence, going back to August 20261 of them still open. There is 1 open Education & Training tender in Dominica. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →