Consultancy Services for Assessment of the Port Sector in Somalia
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 30 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SO-MPWRH-522825-CS-CQS
- Location
- Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P173119-Somalia - Horn of Africa Infrastructure Integration Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1270
Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MPWRH-522825-CS-CQS
Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract: Draft Contract-Consultancy Services for Assessment of the Port Sector in Somalia
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/29
Duration of Contract
5 Month(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
80
Awarded Firm(s):
MARITIME BUSINESS & ECONOMIC CONSULTANTS LTD (MBEC) (1060071) Nairobi, Kenya
Country: Kenya
Scores Technical: 87.00
Consultant Specific Experience: 5
Methodology: 23
Key Personnel: 54.00
Transfer of Knowledge: 4
Participation by Nationals: 1
Financial: 20
Combined: 89.6
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price USD 279233.00
Signed Contract Price USD 279233.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 279233.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 7 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Somalia.
Open now from this buyer
- Payment Service Provider (PSP)
- Accounting Software (Sage 50) for Project Financial Unit
- Travaux de construction par la commune de Bani des latrines et des incinérateurs au profit dans les formations sanitaires.
- Procurement of the Construction of One (1)new improved latrine with hand washing facilities, One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit, One (1) SM shed construction facilities for Health Institutions at Wadila Woreda Hamusit HC and Timtemat HP of Amhara.
- SERVICIO DE MANTENIMIENTO DE VEHICULO PARA LA UOR CAMARGO - PAR III
Open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Somalia
- FOR CONDUCTING A FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR SOS CHILDREN’S VILLAGES in SOMALILAND FOR THE PROJECT “Dhalin-Kaab: Youth Empowerment· closes 10 Sept
- TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOS CHILDREN'S VILLAGES SOMALIA COUNTRY STRATEGY (2027- 2030)· closes 15 Sept
- Individual Consultancy Services for a Macroeconomic Expert for the Central Bank of Somalia (CBS) - FSDP
- Procurement of Consultancy Services to Carry Out Value Chain Feasibility Study for S-FSRP Project in Southwest State of Somalia.
- Special Audit of Payroll Data Migration and Integrity in Somalia Federal Member States.· closes 2 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR PROVISION OF CONSULTANCY SERVICE ON THE REVIEW OF THE TRANSFER PRICING POLICY.Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Ltd · Kenya
- PROVISION OF INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICESKenya Seed Company · Kenya
- Outsource Skilled, Semi-skilled and unskilled Manpower for Execution of the Work SR to Ahom Rajas Palace, Assam (2022-23).Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Guwahati Circle-Guwahati · India
- Outsource Skilled, Semi-skilled and unskilled Manpower for Execution of the Work (UPHA) SR to Ahom Rajas Palace, Assam (2025-26).Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Guwahati Circle-Guwahati · India
- Preparation of Photogrammetric Drone Survey Plan of the Centrally Protected Monuments, Sites Covering Protected, Prohibited and Regulated areas under ASI, Raiganj Circle, RaiganjArchaeological Survey of India · O/o SA - ASI - Raiganj circle · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →