FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardChina

Construction Works for Matanda Roller Compacted Concrete Dam in Kanungu District

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Reference
UG-MWE-444198-CW-RFB
Location
Uganda, China
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P163836-Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP)

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65650

Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-444198-CW-RFB

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Construction Works for Matanda Roller Compacted Concrete Dam in Kanungu District

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/19

Duration of Contract

18 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

China Gezhouba Group Company Limited (509146) Gezhouba Hotel, No.558, Jiefang Avenue,

Country: China

Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX 106420338053

Signed Contract price UGX 106420338053

Beneficial Ownership Details

China Gezhouba Group Company Limited (509146)

Form Date: 23-DEC-25

Summary of Reason No Beneficial owner meets one or more conditions

Evaluated Bidder(s):

CHINA RAILWAY 18TH BUREAU GROUP CORPORATION LTD (722867) Shuanggang town, Jinnan districtTianjin, ChinaP.O Box 8379www.cr18g.com [contact details removed]

Country: China

Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX 115218203912

CHINA INTERNATIONAL WATER AND ELECTRIC CORP (836556) 206-24, 2/F, Building 1, No. 1 Gongyuan Street, Tongzhou District, Beijing, P.R China, Email:[contact details removed]

Country: China

Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX 128077713466

Rejected Bidder(s):

THOMAS CHASE LTD (943467) Shomolu Water works, Kalejaiye Street, Fadeyi, Lagos Nigeria.

Country: Nigeria

CITY HARVEST ELECTRICALS, INSTALLATION, SUPPLY AND REPAIR LTD (983253) P.O Box [contact details removed]

Country: Uganda

Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX

Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided

SINOHYDRO CORPORATION LTD (722892) No.17, XICUI Road Haidian district, Beijing 100036 China [contact details removed]

Country: Uganda

SOCOL CORPORATION LIMITED (975425) N3799, Rue Dongnanhu, District de Jingkai, Ville de Changchun, Province de JilinChine

Country: China

Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

SINOTEC CO. LTD (380411) Block B-23, No. 523 Wangjinng Dongyuan Building, ChaoYang District, Beijing China Tel/Fax: [contact details removed] Email: [contact details removed]

Country: China

HUBEI DAYU CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD (623469) (14) Xingou town, Dongxihu District, Wuhan City

Country: China

Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 12 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in China.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →