Construction of Sakalilo Bridge (80m) and Approach Roads (1.0 km).
Issued by TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY · via NeST — Tanzania National e-Procurement System
- Published
- 19 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- TR36/2026/2027/W/14-S001
- Location
- Tanzania
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY invites bids for Construction of Sakalilo Bridge (80m) and Approach Roads (1.0 km).. Tender reference TR36/2026/2027/W/14-S001. Procurement category: Works. Contract type: World Bank - Request for Bids (Small Works). Financial year 2026/2027. Lots: 1. Bids close on 10 September 2026 11:00 UTC. Published on NeST, Tanzania's National e-Procurement System; bidding requires a NeST account.
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY, going back to August 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and communications-networks. There are 75 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Tanzania. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Upgrading of Mika Utegi - Shitati - Ruari Port Regional Road (48.73)to Bitumen Standard, Lot 1: Mika - Utegi - Bukama Section (27.0) including Mori Bridge in Mara Region.· closes 2 Oct
- Construction of Sakalilo Bridge (80m) and Approach Roads· closes 10 Sept
- Consultancy Services for Develop the National Roads Network Master Plan· closes 7 Sept
- Upgrading of Musoma - Makojo - Busekela Regional Road (R186) 92 Km to Bitumen Standard ;Lot 1: Musoma - Kusenyi (40.0Km)· closes 7 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Proposed Drilling of boreholes and construction of its associated civil works at Mabuki Livestock Unit, Misungwi· closes 11 Sept
- Supply and fix of SLT carpet tiles at office premises at the Bank of Tanzania Arusha· closes 11 Sept
- building materials· closes 10 Sept
- Rehabilitation of Office Building at Mtwara Resident Mines Office· closes 11 Sept
- Rehabilitation of Office Building at Morogoro Resident Mines Office· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Upgrading of Musoma - Makojo - Busekela Regional Road (R186) 92 Km to Bitumen Standard ;Lot 1: Musoma - Kusenyi (40.0Km)TANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY · Tanzania
- Consultancy Services for Develop the National Roads Network Master PlanTANZANIA NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY · Tanzania
- Provision of Consultancy Service for Design Review and supervision of Construction of Confrence Hall at Bariadi TCBARIADI TOWN COUNCIL · Tanzania
- Proposed Construction of LATRA HQ Office Building (Services and Mechanical Subcontractors)LAND TRANSPORT REGULATORY AUTHORITY · Tanzania
- Construction of tissue culture laboratory at TARI MarukuTANZANIA AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE · Tanzania
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →