Construction of One Storied Training Center (185 Sqm) and Godown at Sylhet Dairy Farm.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026
- Reference
- WD-105
- Location
- Bangladesh
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P161246-Livestock and Dairy Development Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-63300
Bid/Contract Reference No: WD-105
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Construction of 1-storied Training Centre and Godown at Sylhet Dairy farm
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2023/04/02
Duration of Contract
170 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
RITHIN ENTERPRISE (608042) Rithin Enterprise, Proprietor-Tured Al Masud, 1st class contractor & supplier , Dorikharbona, Boalia, Rajshahi
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT 14234033.41
Signed Contract price BDT 14234033.41
Evaluated Bidder(s):
M/S. SHAHID CONSTRUCTION (769763) House No- 41/A (Puratan), Road No- 11, Nabinagar Project, Mohammadia Housing Ltd. Mohammadpur, Dhaka.
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT 14440785.91
SEMTECH ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION (634353) 64, Tejkunipara, Tejgaon, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT 16575605.12
M/S MAMUN & BROTHERS (691000) 1/17, Donia, Jatrabari, Dhaka
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT 14912633.61
Rejected Bidder(s):
MS NOOR CONSTRUCTION (533469) LAXMIPASHA, LOHAGORA, NARAIL (91 Senpara Parbata, Mirpur, Dhaka-1216)
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
M/S MINU TRADERS (1118686) 57/a ujjazal pur,p.o- maijdee court,upazila-noakhali sadar,Dist-noakhali
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
JANNAT ENTERPRISE (1075242) 123/2 Arambagh,motijheel,dhaka
Country: Bangladesh
Bid Price at Opening BDT
Evaluated Bid Price BDT
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Bangladesh.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF SOLAR POWER SYSTEM AND LEAD LINING OF CT SCAN ROOM AT EBONYI STATE DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE,OFEREKPE AGBAJA , IZZI LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, EBONYI STATE ,NIGERIA.
- Procurement of Sheep or Goats for Zuway Dugda Woreda for CIG & HH
- Procurement of Gabion for Borecha Woreda
- Construction of small store and shades building for Livelihood diversification and connection to value chains for Gonder Zuria Woreda.
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Bangladesh
- Rubber Tree Cutting, logging, harvesting & Transporting from Haldia rubber garden.· closes 14 Sept
- Feasibility study of Livestock Development-based Dairy Revolution and Meat Production Project
- Transport of seeds· closes 14 Sept
- Procurement of Stationeries, Seals and Stamps
- Procurement of Office Contingency Item
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Provision of Hotel Accommodation, Conference Facilities, On-site Catering and Related Event Services in Dushanbe and the Regions of TajikistanOSCE · Tajikistan
- Provision of Technology in vegetable production and commercial horticultureUNDP · Somalia
- ESTABLISHMENT OF HI-TECH POLY HOUSEDepartment of Agriculture · Horticulture · Head Office · India
- PADDY/WHEAT TRANSPORT TENDER FOR DISTRICT JALAUNDepartment of Food and Civil Supplies · Office of Regional Food Controller Jhansi · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →