Construction of Motta Multipurpose Production Union warehouse at Keraniew E/ Gojame zone
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-AMH FSRP-534135-CW-RFB
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AMH FSRP-534135-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Construction of Motta Multipurpose Production Union warehouse at Keraniew E/ Gojame zone
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/17
Duration of Contract
120 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
MEKURIA W ABERA GC (1120751) BAHIRDAR
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 49659498.00
Signed Contract price ETB 49659498.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
EXCELLENCE GENERAL CONTRACTOR (1120749) Debertabor
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 56165793.00
DANAS CONSTRUCTION (1120756) GAYIENT
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 53810174.00
YEKA JENEBERIE GC (1120744) SEKELA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 64896255.00
Rejected Bidder(s):
JANKO CONSTRUCTION (1120752) ADISE ABEBA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
ALEMNEW ASRIE GC (1120753) BAHIRDAR
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
NUHAMIN NEGASH GC (1120758) ADISE ABEBA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
KENEDEYE FEKADIE GC (1120746) DEBERETABOR
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
MEKASHA ANBAW GC (1120757) BAHIRDAR
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 103 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, Incinerator and water supply facility for gablalu HC by Gablalu Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Consulting services for the development of an online course «Comprehensive examination of educational literature: an updated approach
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, Incinerator and water supply facility for gablalu HC by Gablalu Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing woreda health facility, water supply and incinerator for Elweyne town (kebele 2) Health Center, by Elwayne Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of the Construction of One (1)new improved latrine with hand washing facilities, One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit, One (1) SM shed construction facilities for Health Institutions at Wadila Woreda Hamusit HC and Timtemat HP of Amhara.
- Procurement of Spring capping construction to Gonder Zuria woreda.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Procurement of Construction of Aggregation Center under GCP/BGD/075/EC Project to be delivered to Cox's Bazar, BangladeshFAO · Bangladesh
- complete supply and installation of a medium-size recirculating aquaponics system for common carp and strawberries.FAO · Lesotho
- Rough Cost Estimate of Additional Manhole in Various Areas of Municipal Corporation Patiala. Est Cost Rs. 37.19 lacs dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
- Annual Contract for parking near Anardana chowk AC market and near tobha dhyana opposite tubewell near Kabadi market parking on yearly basis for one year Reserve Cost Rs. 2970700 lacs per year dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →