FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Construction of Building small stores & sheds for Livelihood diversification and connection to value chains for Akaki Woreda 9 micro-Watersheds

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
27 Aug 2026
Reference
ET-OBANR-531634-CW-RFQ/AKAKI
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OBANR-531634-CW-RFQ/AKAKI

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of construction of Store for Akaki woreda

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/23

Duration of Contract

30 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

NEGERA, ASTER AND THEIR FREINDS (1119827) Akaki woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 17252568.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 17252568.00

Signed Contract price ETB 17252568.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):

GETU, DIBABE AND THEIR FREINDS (1119830) Akaki woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 20451774.87

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 20451774.87

GETU, RABIRA AND THEIR FREINDS (1119831) Akaki woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 21523601.25

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 21523601.25

TIKILA BONSA AND THEIR FREINDS (1119828) Akaki woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 18186453.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 18186453.00

FIROMSA, LELISA AND THEIR FREINDS (1119829) Akaki woreda

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 19833451.38

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 19833451.38

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 100 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →