Construction of Agorae and herd Small bridge at Enor wereda/
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-CERS-FSRP-478074-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-CERS-FSRP-478074-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Construction of Small Bridge @ Agare and Huder
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/06/27
Duration of Contract
180 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
HABTAMU ALEMU GC (969303) Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 9786109.35
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 9768717.32
Signed Contract price ETB 9768717.32
Evaluated Bidder(s):
MAM CONSTRUCTION PLC (1008468) Addis Ababa
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 9955840.95
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 9954900.25
LEGESSE DEMEKE GENERAL CONTRACTOR (984362) Wolkite
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 12977570.95
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 12069140.98
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,226 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,226 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 116 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction Works for Kabugi Irrigation Project at Gitare Village, Murindat Ward, Gilgil Sub-County, Nakuru County
- Rehabilitation Works for Lari Wendani Irrigation Scheme at Kanyotu Village, Waseges Ward, Subukia Sub-County, Nakuru County
- Fourniture des équipements informatique du PFCIGL
- Travaux de Construction et Équipement de Dispensaires Ruraux + Logements dans la Sous Prefecture de Tienko, les Localités de Kemissiga et Mazela, Département de Minignan
- Adquisición de Equipos Informáticos para GS y GA.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia
- Makana and Terhogn community pond rehabilitation work and Jatu, Achewede, Gonchebete and Terhogn Community pond fencing work at Enor wereda.
- Workate SSIP Rehabilitation work at Enor wereda.
- Construction of 5000Quintals capacity ware house in Raya Azebo woreda.
- Procurement of Civil works for Construction of Amibara Right side embankment works at Awash river Basin in different lots· closes 22 Oct
- Construction of Wust gelda diversion weir at S/Gonder zone Dera worda
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Poland – Environmental engineering consultancy services – Opracowanie raportów na potrzeby przeprowadzenia ponownej oceny oddziaływania na środowisko, dla Przedsięwzięcia pn. Budowa i eksploatacja pierwszej w Polsce Elektrowni Jądrowej, o mocy elektrycznej do 3750 MWe, na obszarze gminy ChoczewoPolskie Elektrownie Jądrowe Sp. z o.o. · Poland
- Poland – Cycle path construction work – Rozwój mobilności miejskiej na terenie powiatu nowodworskiego: Budowa ścieżki rowerowej wraz z infrastrukturą towarzyszącą na terenie Gminy NasielskGMINA NASIELSK · Poland
- Sweden – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Ramavtal besiktning elnätsanläggningarC4 Elnät AB · Sweden
- Germany – Carpentry installation work – BAU - VOB - LV27 Schreinerarbeiten Mobile Trennwand - Schule HUMBBS Bau- und Betriebsservice GmbH · Germany
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Unterhalts- und GrundreinigungsleistungenStadt Lübben (Spreewald)/Lubin (Blota) · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →