Construction of a TVET center with student Accommodation at Ga.Villingili
Issued by Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Skills Development · via Maldives — Ministry of Finance tender announcements
- Published
- 9 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 7 Sept 2026, 05:00 UTC
- Reference
- TES/2025/W-157-R-01 (R)
- Location
- Maldives
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Skills Development invites bids for Construction of a TVET center with student Accommodation at Ga.Villingili. Tender number TES/2025/W-157-R-01 (R). Announcement number (IUL)13-K/13/2026/145. Category: Works. Type of work: Construction works. Procurement method: National Competitive Bidding (NCB). Status at publication: Bid Opening. Bids close on 07 September 2026 05:00 UTC. Published by the Ministry of Finance and Public Enterprises, Republic of Maldives.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Skills Development, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 6 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Maldives. This one closes in 1 day.
More from this buyer
- Construction of a TVET center at Thinadhoo City· closes 7 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of Gdh.Madaveli Mosque· closes 15 Sept
- Design and Build of MNU Multipurpose Building· closes 17 Sept
- Construction of Gdh.Faresmaathoda Mosque· closes 15 Sept
- Design and Construction Works of an Ash landfill Cell and associated Infrastructure, for the Waste to Energy Plant at South Regional Waste Management Facility in Hithadhoo- Addu City· closes 21 Oct
- Construction of a TVET center at Thinadhoo City· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- (A) Site Preparation Works at Bukit Batok N3; (B) Construction of Road Related Facilities (RRF) at Tengah Town (Phase 5)Housing and Development Board · Singapore
- 2+1 Year Term Contract for Civil Engineering Works with Design and Authorities' SubmissionJurong Town Corporation · Singapore
- Proposed Development of Mandai Mangrove and Mudflat Nature ParkNational Parks Board · Singapore
- Rectification works for defective fire protection system equipment at New Bridge CentreHousing and Development Board · Singapore
- To design and construct fixtures for AVA, including provision of lecture tables and benches/chairs and other suitable furniture.Ministry of Education - Schools · Singapore
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →