FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardMalawi

Construction of a Teacher's House at St Michael's Primary School

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
20 Aug 2026
Reference
MW-CZDC-550726-CW-RFQ
Location
Malawi
Sector
Education & Training
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800

Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-CZDC-550726-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: RECONSTRUCTION OF A TEACHER'S HOUSE AT ST MICHEAL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/19

Duration of Contract

90 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

AXIMO CONSTRUCTION (1111363) AXIMO CONSTRUCTION, P.O. BOX 51872, LIMBE.

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 217070163.00

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 220671678.50

Signed Contract price MWK 220671687.50

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Education & Training tenders in Malawi.

Browse all open Education & Training tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →