Concret Lining to Channel 5 from stn 0+410 to 0+610 in Thoppur Tank in Muthur Division
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 20 Aug 2026
- Reference
- CRESMPA-1/RP/WORKS/ID-TRI/NCB/075
- Location
- Sri Lanka
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P160005-Climate Resilience Multi-Phase Programmatic Approach
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-89960
Bid/Contract Reference No: CRESMPA-1/RP/WORKS/ID-TRI/NCB/075
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Concrete lining to channel 05 from stn 0+410 to 0+610 in Thoppur tank in Muthur division Trincomalee region
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/15
Duration of Contract
6 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
QUALITY CIVIL ENGINEERING (1117414) Sri Lanka
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 14125298.40
Signed Contract price LKR 14125298.40
Evaluated Bidder(s):
M2 LANKA (820393) Alankerny Road, Kuttikkarachchi - 05
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 10707281.74
ACS BUILDERS (1023388) No-02, Rahuman Main Road, Pulmoddai
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 11770273.88
JAWAHIR BUILDING CONSTRUCTION (1032970) No 290/7, Mullipothana, Kantale
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 14423515.00
SMS CONSTRUCTIONS (PVT) LTD (929374) No. 53/1, Dambulla Road, Yaggapitiya, Kurunegala
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 12112120.84
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 19 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of equipment and anti-virus software for the Heart Institute of the MOH of Ukraine
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka
- Improvement of Drop structure at 0+500 km in D 2 in RBMC in Thabbowa scheme
- Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.6 Km of Rural Roads in Musali and Nanaddan Divisional Secretariat in Mannar District in Northern Province· closes 29 Sept
- Renovation of Medical Officer Quarters DH Badalkumbura,Clinic at Karandagama,internal access at DH Athimale,RPHM quarters at PMCU Buddama and School Dental Clinic at Siyambalanduwa -Monaragala District in Uva Province
- Renovation of Dental Clinic,Quarters,drainage,toilet facilities including access facilities for disable and elderly ,internal road system,ETU including staff toilet at DH Wadinagala,PMCU Pannalagama,DH Padiyaththalawa,PMCU Uhana and PMCU Liginiyagama in
- Rehabilitation of Bridge No: 1/2 on Kurunegala Narammala Madampe Road (B247), Bridge No: 2/1 on Circular Road (B082) , and Bridge No: 7/3 on Circular Road (B082) in Kurunegala District, in North Western Province· closes 22 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Procurement of Construction of Aggregation Center under GCP/BGD/075/EC Project to be delivered to Cox's Bazar, BangladeshFAO · Bangladesh
- complete supply and installation of a medium-size recirculating aquaponics system for common carp and strawberries.FAO · Lesotho
- Rough Cost Estimate of Additional Manhole in Various Areas of Municipal Corporation Patiala. Est Cost Rs. 37.19 lacs dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
- Annual Contract for parking near Anardana chowk AC market and near tobha dhyana opposite tubewell near Kabadi market parking on yearly basis for one year Reserve Cost Rs. 2970700 lacs per year dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →