Clinical Research Training Scholarship in Parkinson’s Disease
Issued by Clinical Research Training Scholarship · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026
- Reference
- clinical-research-training-scholarship-in-parkinsons-disease
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 10-Sep-26
The Clinical Research Training Scholarship supports early-career researchers conducting rigorous clinical and translational research on Parkinson’s disease and other neurological conditions. The two-year scholarship provides up to $150,000, including annual salary support and an education and research stipend, to help develop the next generation of neurological research leaders. Clinical Research Training Scholarship The Clinical Research Training Scholarship is designed to support young investigators pursuing academic careers in neurological research, with a particular focus on clinical studies related to Parkinson’s disease. The program recognizes the importance of high-quality clinical and translational research in improving the understanding, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of neurological diseases. It provides financial support at an important stage of an investigator’s career, enabling researchers to develop and conduct patient-oriented research projects. The scholarship is open to applicants from accredited institutions in the United States and internationally. Purpose of the Clinical Research Training Scholarship The scholarship aims to strengthen the pipeline of emerging clinical researchers and encourage innovative research that can improve neurological health outcomes.
Supported research may address:
- Parkinson’s disease and related neurological conditions. - Disease mechanisms and progression. - Diagnosis and development of diagnostic tools. - Clinical trials and therapeutic interventions. - Epidemiological research. - Behavioral and patient-oriented studies. - Development of new technologies for neurological care. - Health services and outcomes research. - Translational research connecting laboratory discoveries with patient care. - Development of therapies, diagnostic tests, or tools to prevent or reduce neurological diseases. The program particularly encourages research that can translate scientific findings into meaningful improvements for patients. Funding Amount The Clinical Research Training Scholarship provides a total of $150,000 over two years.
The annual funding structure is:
- $65,000 per year in scholarship support. - $10,000 per year for education and research-related expenses.
- Total annual support: $75,000.
- Total two-year award: $150,000.
Recipients may supplement the scholarship with other sources of funding. However, additional grant support must not exceed $75,000 per year. What the Scholarship Supports The scholarship is intended to provide early-career investigators with the resources needed to conduct meaningful clinical or translational research.
Potential areas of support include:
- Patient-oriented research. - Clinical research projects. - Translational research. - Epidemiological studies. - Behavioral research. - Clinical trials. - Research into neurological disease mechanisms. - Development of diagnostic technologies. - Development of therapeutic approaches. - Health services research. - Outcomes research. - Education and professional development related to the research program. Projects involving disease-related research without direct participation of human subjects or human tissue may also qualify when the primary objective is to develop therapies, diagnostic tests, or tools designed to prevent or mitigate neurological diseases. Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the program’s academic and career-stage requirements.
Eligible candidates must:
- Hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent doctoral-level clinical degree. - Have completed their clinical residency or PhD no more than five years before July 1, 2027. - Demonstrate an interest in pursuing an academic career in neurological research. - Propose an eligible clinical, patient-oriented, or translational research project. - Be affiliated with an accredited research institution. The program accepts applications from researchers working at accredited institutions in the United States and internationally. Eligible Research Projects Applicants should propose research that has a clear connection to neurological disease and potential relevance to patient care, diagnosis, treatment, prevention, or health outcomes. Examples of potentially suitable projects include: - Clinical investigations into Parkinson’s disease. - Studies examining risk factors or disease progression. - Research into neurological disease mechanisms with therapeutic applications. - Clinical trials evaluating potential treatments. - Development of diagnostic technologies. - Studies of patient behavior and neurological health. - Research examining healthcare delivery and patient outcomes. - Epidemiological investigations. - Translational projects designed to move discoveries toward clinical application. The strongest proposals should clearly explain the research question, methodology, expected outcomes, and potential contribution to neurological medicine. Career Development Focus A key purpose of the Clinical Research Training Scholarship is to help early-career investigators establish themselves as independent researchers. The funding can provide researchers with the opportunity to: - Build expertise in clinical and translational research. - Develop a strong academic research record. - Conduct original neurological research. - Gain experience with patient-oriented studies. - Strengthen research methodologies and analytical skills. - Develop a foundation for future independent funding. - Establish a long-term career in academic neurological research. Applicants should therefore demonstrate not only the scientific importance of their proposed project but also how the scholarship will contribute to their professional development. How the Clinical Research Training Scholarship Works Applicants should prepare their research and career materials carefully before submitting an application.
Step 1: Confirm eligibility
Review the academic and career requirements, including the doctoral degree requirement and the five-year
Context for bidders
Clinical Research Training Scholarship has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Training of Assorted Medical Equipment, Instruments, Clinical Furniture and Accessories for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Medical Gas, Healthcare Waste Treatment and Commercial Hospital Laundry Plant and Equipment for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Supply and Delivery of Fully Equipped High-Roof Ambulances for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Healthcare CBRN Training Program Scope of Work - BAFOAbu Dhabi Public Health Centre · United Arab Emirates
- Tender for the supply, installation and commissioning of Direct Ophthalmoscope on 2 years Rate Contract as mentioned against item in schedule of Requirement.Haryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →