FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUnited States

CFAs: Next Generation Research Grant in Neuromuscular Disease

Issued by Next Generation Research Grant in Neuromuscular Disease · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
8 Oct 2026
Reference
cfas-next-generation-research-grant-in-neuromuscular-disease
Location
United States
Sector
Healthcare & Pharma

Details

Deadline: 08-Oct-26

The Next Generation Research Grant in Neuromuscular Disease supports early career clinician-investigators conducting clinical and translational research to improve the understanding, diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of neuromuscular diseases. The two-year award provides $150,000, including $65,000 per year for salary support and $10,000 per year for research-related expenses.

About the Next Generation Research Grant in Neuromuscular Disease

The Next Generation Research Grant in Neuromuscular Disease is designed to support early career clinician-investigators pursuing innovative research into neuromuscular diseases. The programme follows the Foundation’s Cure One, Cure Many philosophy, which recognizes that advances in one area of neurological research may contribute to discoveries relevant to other diseases and conditions. The grant supports clinical and translational research with the potential to improve disease understanding, diagnosis, prevention, or treatment. Research Areas Supported Applicants may propose research addressing significant questions in neuromuscular disease, including: - Disease mechanisms and biological pathways. - Improved diagnostic methods. - Disease prevention. - Development or evaluation of treatments. - Clinical research. - Translational research. - Innovative approaches to patient care. - Research with potential relevance to other neurological conditions. Projects that demonstrate broader scientific or clinical relevance beyond a single neuromuscular disease may align particularly well with the Cure One, Cure Many approach. Grant Amount The programme provides $75,000 per year for two years, for a total of $150,000. The annual award is structured as follows:

- $65,000: Salary support.

- $10,000: Research-related expenses.

- Total: $75,000 per year.

- Award period: Two years.

- Total grant value: $150,000.

Indirect costs are not supported. Grant funds must be used directly for the proposed research project. Recipients may supplement the award with other funding, subject to the programme’s applicable limits on total annual support. Who Is Eligible? The grant is intended for early career clinician-investigators who meet the following requirements: - Hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent terminal-level clinical or research degree. - Have completed clinical residency or a PhD in 2022 or later. - Are affiliated with an accredited institution. - May be based at an institution in the United States or internationally. - Meet the programme’s requirements for conducting eligible neuromuscular disease research. There is no citizenship requirement. Annual Meeting Requirement Grant recipients must participate in the Neuromuscular Study Group’s Annual Meetings in 2027 and 2028. Recipients are expected to present their research at the 2028 Annual Meeting. Applicants should ensure they can meet these participation requirements before submitting an application. Why This Grant Matters Neuromuscular diseases can affect the nerves, muscles, movement and physical functioning of patients. Research that improves understanding of these diseases can contribute to earlier diagnosis, better treatments and improved patient outcomes. The programme also invests in the development of the next generation of clinician-investigators. Its Cure One, Cure Many philosophy encourages researchers to consider whether discoveries from neuromuscular disease research could have applications for other neurological conditions. How to Prepare a Strong Application Applicants should follow a clear research-development process:

1. Identify a significant research problem

Define a specific and important question related to neuromuscular disease.

2. Develop a clinical or translational approach

Explain how the proposed research will contribute to understanding, diagnosis, prevention or treatment.

3. Demonstrate innovation

Clearly describe what is new about the research approach, methodology or potential findings.

4. Explain potential impact

Show how the research could advance scientific knowledge or ultimately improve clinical practice.

5. Highlight broader relevance

Where appropriate, explain how the research could contribute to understanding or treating other neurological diseases.

6. Prepare an appropriate budget

Ensure that proposed costs correspond to the programme’s funding structure and exclude indirect costs.

7. Plan for programme participation

Confirm availability to attend the 2027 and 2028 Neuromuscular Study Group Annual Meetings and present research in 2028. Tips for Applicants

A competitive proposal should:

- Present a clearly defined research question. - Explain why the problem is important. - Demonstrate strong clinical or translational relevance. - Use an innovative and scientifically appropriate methodology. - Clearly describe expected outcomes. - Connect the research to neuromuscular disease. - Explain broader relevance where applicable. - Provide a realistic budget. - Demonstrate eligibility as an early career investigator. - Account for the required Annual Meeting participation. Common Mistakes to Avoid

Applicants should avoid:

- Applying without meeting the 2022 or later residency/PhD completion requirement. - Proposing research that lacks a clear connection to neuromuscular disease. - Presenting an overly broad or poorly defined research question. - Failing to explain clinical or translational significance. - Requesting indirect costs. - Providing a budget that does not match eligible expenses. - Ignoring the required 2027 and 2028 meetings. - Failing to explain potential wider relevance when the project has cross-disease applications. Frequently Asked Questions How much funding is available? The grant provides $75,000 per year for two years, for a total of $150,000. What can the annual funding be used for? Each annual award includes $65,000 for salary support and $10,000 for research-related expenses. What type of research is eligible? The programme supports clinical and tra

Context for bidders

Next Generation Research Grant in Neuromuscular Disease has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in United States. This one closes in 38 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Healthcare & Pharma tenders

All Healthcare & Pharma tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →