Center Hill - Vacuum Circuit Breaker
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST NASHVILLE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912P526QA048
- Location
- TN, United States
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST NASHVILLE is soliciting Center Hill - Vacuum Circuit Breaker. Solicitation number W912P526QA048. Classified under NAICS 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. Place of performance: TN, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Nashville District (LRN) is procuring an action for a firm fixed-price supply contract to purchase and deliver one (1) brand new Vacuum Circuit Breaker (VCB) to USACE Center Hill Dam, 270 Lancaster Road, Lancaster, TN 38569. The contractor’s work shall consist of furnishing all labor, materials, and equipment necessary to purchase and deliver one (1) brand new 150VCP-WG-50-3000A Eaton vacuum circuit breaker. The Generator Vacuum Circuit Breaker (VCB) shall be designed to work with EATON VacClad-W Metal-Clad Switchgear. VCB part number to replace is 3759A72H12. The new VCB must work with the Center Hill Power plant Eaton switchgear unit and cabinet configuration, if not it will be rejected for non-compatibility.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST NASHVILLE, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in electrical-equipment and electronics-semiconductors. There are 43 open electrical-equipment tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- Megger Primary Injection Test Kit - USACE Nashville District· closes 14 Sept
Similar electrical-equipment tenders
- Solenoid, Electrical — 70 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Controller, Motor — 21 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Contactor, Magnetic — 106 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Switch, Rotary — 44 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Computer Subassembl· closes 5 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Call basis Maintenance of DG Sets and associated work at HUB/leased out BTS sites in OA Bulandshahar.BSNL — UP West · India
- SITC of DG set starting battery at different stations for Ensuring more than 98percent availability of 4 G BTS Sites under Jagdalpur BABSNL — Chhattisgarh · India
- SITC of 10 nos SPlit AC UNits at IB panbazar Sub Head Miscellaneous worksBSNL — Assam · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →