Career Transition Award for NINDS Intramural Clinician-Scientists (K22 Clinical Trial Required)
Issued by National Institutes of Health · via Grants.gov — US federal funding opportunities
- Published
- 2 Dec 2024
- Closes
- 12 Nov 2027, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- PAR-25-216
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
The objective of the NIH Career Transition Award (K22) is to provide support to outstanding basic or clinical investigators to develop their independent research skills through a two phase program: an initial period involving an intramural appointment at the NIH and a final period of support at an extramural institution. This NINDS K22 is specifically designed to facilitate the transition of NINDS intramural neurologist- and neurosurgeon-scientists to independent, academic faculty positions that support clinician-scientists to engage in independently funded scientific research as well as clinical activities. Eligibility: Other Eligible Applicants include the following: Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian Serving Institutions; Asian American Native American Pacific Islander Serving Institutions (AANAPISISs); Eligible Agencies of the Federal Government; Faith-based or Community-based Organizations; Hispanic-serving Institutions; Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs); Indian/Native American Tribal Governments (Other than Federally Recognized); Non-domestic (non-U.S.) Entities (Foreign Organizations); Regional Organizations; Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities (TCCUs) ; U.S. Territory or Possession; Non-domestic (non-U.S.) Entities (Foreign Organizations) are not eligible to apply. Non-domestic (non-U.S.) components of U.S. Organizations are not eligible to apply. Foreign components, as defined in the NIH Grants Policy Statement, are not allowed.
CFDA number(s): 93.853
Federal funding opportunity published on Grants.gov. Applications are submitted through Grants.gov — see the official listing.
Context for bidders
We hold 189 notices from National Institutes of Health, going back to May 2023 — 187 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Education & Training and Water & Environment. There are 158 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 434 days.
More from this buyer
- Paul Calabresi Career Development Award for Clinical Oncology (K12 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 13 Mar
- BRAIN Initiative Connectivity across Scales (BRAIN CONNECTS): Specialized Projects for Scalable Technologies (U01 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 5 Oct
- Academic Research Enhancement Award (AREA) for Undergraduate-Focused Institutions (R15 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 8 Jan
- NIDCR Behavioral and Social Intervention Clinical Trial Planning and Implementation Cooperative Agreement (UG3/UH3 Clinical Trial Required)· closes 7 Jan
- Alcohol Health Services Research (R01 Clinical Trial Optional)· closes 8 Sept
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- Pre-Employment Screening Services (Nationwide) — Evaluation and Screening· closes 15 Sept
- THC Vamc WPB Gamma Probe Control Unit· closes 12 Sept
- Statesboro GA Area Sex Offender Counseling Services RFP· closes 19 Sept
- Unit — IN Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- RFP - Selection of an Agency for Microsoft 365 licenses and implementation and supportJhpiego · India
- Ward No 19 Mohalla Nakhasa mein Riyaz Bhai ke makan se Noor Medical Store tak marg ka premix ke sath naveenikaran ka karya.Directorate of Local Bodies UP · Nagar Palika Parishad Sambhal Sambhal · India
- Purchase of Tranquilizer Medicines for wildlifeMP Forest Department · Panna Tiger Reserve Panna · DD Panna Tiger Reserve · India
- Supply and installation of new main Pannel with Fire supression system to main building and eye hospital at DHH khordha Buildings.EIC-CIVIL · SERNB-CIRCLE-KHURDA · EERNB DIVN KHURDA · India
- Scanning av gamle Narvik sykehusNordland fylkeskommune · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →