Career Transition Award for NINDS Intramural Clinician-Scientists (K22 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)
Issued by National Institutes of Health · via Grants.gov — US federal funding opportunities
- Published
- 2 Dec 2024
- Closes
- 12 Nov 2027, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- PAR-25-215
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
The objective of the NIH Career Transition Award (K22) is to provide support to outstanding basic or clinical investigators to develop their independent research skills through a two phase program: an initial period involving an intramural appointment at the NIH and a final period of support at an extramural institution. This NINDS K22 is specifically designed to facilitate the transition of NINDS intramural neurologist- and neurosurgeon-scientists to independent, academic faculty positions that support clinician-scientists to engage in independently funded scientific research as well as clinical activities. Eligibility: Other Eligible Applicants include the following: Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian Serving Institutions; Asian American Native American Pacific Islander Serving Institutions (AANAPISISs); Eligible Agencies of the Federal Government; Faith-based or Community-based Organizations; Hispanic-serving Institutions; Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs); Indian/Native American Tribal Governments (Other than Federally Recognized); Non-domestic (non-U.S.) Entities (Foreign Organizations); Regional Organizations; Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities (TCCUs) ; U.S. Territory or Possession; Non-domestic (non-U.S.) Entities (Foreign Organizations) are not eligible to apply. Non-domestic (non-U.S.) components of U.S. Organizations are not eligible to apply. Foreign components, as defined in the NIH Grants Policy Statement, are not allowed.
CFDA number(s): 93.853
Federal funding opportunity published on Grants.gov. Applications are submitted through Grants.gov — see the official listing.
Context for bidders
We hold 190 notices from National Institutes of Health, going back to May 2023 — 187 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Education & Training and Water & Environment. There are 161 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 433 days.
More from this buyer
- Paul Calabresi Career Development Award for Clinical Oncology (K12 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 13 Mar
- BRAIN Initiative Connectivity across Scales (BRAIN CONNECTS): Specialized Projects for Scalable Technologies (U01 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 5 Oct
- Career Transition Award for NINDS Intramural Clinician-Scientists (K22 Clinical Trial Required)· closes 13 Nov
- Academic Research Enhancement Award (AREA) for Undergraduate-Focused Institutions (R15 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 8 Jan
- NIDCR Behavioral and Social Intervention Clinical Trial Planning and Implementation Cooperative Agreement (UG3/UH3 Clinical Trial Required)· closes 7 Jan
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- THC Vamc WPB Gamma Probe Control Unit· closes 12 Sept
- Bio Hood Certifications and Inspections — Equipment and Materials Testing- Instruments and Laboratory Equipment· closes 7 Sept
- NIMH: Post Mortem Brain and Associated Tissue· closes 12 Sept
- Statesboro GA Area Sex Offender Counseling Services RFP· closes 19 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Procurement Of Surgical Instrument for the F.Y 2026-2027 of Khairhat 30 Bed Hospital, Daulatkhan, Bhola.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Health Services Division, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Khairhat 30 Bed Hospital, Daulatkhan, Bhola · Bangladesh
- Hospital Bed SheetMinistry of Home Affairs, Prisons Directorate, The Inspector General of Prisons · Bangladesh
- 铁力市铁力镇益康社区卫生服务中心慢性病一体化设备采购竞争性磋商公告铁力市铁力镇益康社区卫生服务中心 · China
- 阳城县医疗集团公开招标阳城县医疗集团阳城县人民医院提升综合服务能力医疗设备采购项目(第二批)的公开招标公告阳城县医疗集团 · China
- Reprocess: Procurement of Android TabletsSindh Integrated Health and Population Project · Pakistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →