FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Cap / Flat / Hex Head Screws

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PORTSMOUTH · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
SPMYM326Q9003
Location
ME, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PORTSMOUTH is soliciting Cap / Flat / Hex Head Screws. Solicitation number SPMYM326Q9003. Classified under NAICS 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing. Place of performance: ME, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION for commercial items prepared in accordance with the information in FAR part 12, as supplemented with the additional information included in this notice.  This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; a written solicitation will not be issued.  PAPER COPIES OF THIS SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE. This combined synopsis/solicitation SHALL be posted to SAM.gov.  The RFQ number is SPMYM326Q9003. This solicitation documents and incorporates provisions and clauses in effect through FAC 2026-01 and DFARS Change Notice 20260702.  It is the responsibility of the contractor to be familiar with the applicable clauses and provisions.  The clauses may be accessed in full text at this address:

https: //www.ecfr.gov, https://www.acquisition.gov/content/list-sections-affected, and  http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/dars/change_notices.html

The FSC Code is 5310 and the NAICS code is 332722.  The Small Business Standard is 600. This requirement is being processed utilizing 100% small business set aside. Evaluation criteria is Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA). SPRS will be used to determine vendor responsibility.  Potential contractors will be screened for responsibility in accordance with FAR 9.104. The Portsmouth Naval Shipyard requests responses from qualified sources capable of providing:

CLIN 0001: See attached RFQ

NOTE: OFFERORS MUST COMPLETE THE ATTACHED PROVISIONS 252.204-7016 AND INCLUDE THE COMPLETED PROVISIONS WITH THEIR OFFER.

FAR CLAUSES AND PROVISIONS Clause/Provision Title 52.203-19 Prohibition on Requiring Certain Internal Confidentiality Agreements or Statements 52.204-7 System for Award Management 52.204-10 Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier Subcontract Awards 52.204-13 System for Award Management Maintenance 52.209-10 Prohibition on Contracting with Inverted Domestic Corporations 52.209-11 Representation by Corporations Regarding Delinquent Tax Liability or a Felony Conviction under any Federal Law 52.211-14 Notice of Priority Rating for National Defense, Emergency Preparedness, and Energy Program Use. 52.209-6 Protecting the Government’s Interest When Subcontracting with Contractors Debarred, Suspended, or Proposed for Debarment 52.211-15 Defense Priority and Allocation Requirements 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors—Commercial Products and Commercial Services 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions—Commercial Products and Commercial Services 52.219-6 Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside 52.219-28 Post-Award Small Business Program Representation 52.222-3 Convict Labor 52.222-19 Child Labor—Cooperation with Authorities and Remedies 52.222-36 Equal Opportunity for Workers with Disabilities 52.222-50 Combating Trafficking in Persons 52.222-90 Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors 52.223-11 Ozone-Depleting Substances 52.226-8 Encouraging Contractor Policies to Ban Text Messaging While Driving 52.232-33 Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer—System for Award Management 52.232-39 Unenforceability of Unauthorized Obligations 52.232-40 Providing Accelerated Payments to Small Business Subcontractors 52.233-3 Protest after Award 52.233-4 Applicable Law for Breach of Contract Claim 52.240-90 Security Prohibitions and Exclusions Representations and Certifications **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.240-91 Security Prohibitions and Exclusions **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.240-93 Basic Safeguarding of Covered Contractor Information Systems **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.243-1 Changes—Fixed Price 52.246-1 Contractor Inspection Requirements 52.247-34 F.o.b. Destination 52.252-1 Solicitation Provisions Incorporated by Reference **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.252-2 Clauses Incorporated by Reference **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.252-5 Authorized Deviations in Provisions **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.252-6 Authorized Deviations in Clauses **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 52.253-1 Computer Generated Forms DFARS CLAUSES AND PROVISIONS Clause/Provision Title 252.203-7000 Requirements Relating to Compensation of Former DoD Officials 252.203-7002 Requirement to Inform Employees of Whistleblower Rights 252.203-7005 Representation Relating to Compensation of Former DoD Officials 252.204-7003 Control of Government Personnel Work Product 252.204-7008 Compliance with Safeguarding Covered Defense Information Controls 252.204-7012 Safeguarding Covered Defense Information and Cyber Incident Reporting 252.204-7015 Notice of Authorized Disclosure of Information for Litigation Support 252.204-7016 Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services--Representation 252.204-7017 Prohibition on the Acquisition of Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services--Representation 252.204-7018 Prohibition on the Acquisition of Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services 252.240-7997 NIST SP 800-171 DoD Assessment Requirements. 252.204-7022 Expediting Contract Closeout 252.204-7024 Notice on the use of the Supplier Performance Risk System 252.211-7003 Item Unique Identification and Valuation 252.215-7013 Supplies and Services Provided by Nontraditional Defense Contractors 252.223-7008 Prohibition of Hexavalent Chromium 252.225-7000 Buy American--Balance of Payments Program Certificate—Basic 252.225-7001 Buy American and Balance of Payments Program—Basic 252.225-7002 Qualifying Country Sources as Subcontractors 252.225-7012 Preference for Certain Domestic Commodities 252.225-7048 Export-Controlled Items 252.225-7059 Prohibition on Certain Procurements from the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region–Representation 252.225-7060 Prohibition on Certain Procurements from the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region 252.232-7003 Electronic Submission of Payment Requests and Receiving Reports 252.232-7006 Wide Area WorkFlow Payment Instructions **See attached clauses and provisions for full text** 252.232-7010 Levies on Contract Payments 252.243-7001 Pricing of Contract Modifications 252.244-7000 Subcontracts for Commercial Products or Commercial Services 252.247-7023 Transportation of Supplies by Sea--Basic 5452.233-9001

Disputes: Agreement To Use Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) **See attached clauses and provisions for full text**

DLA PROCUREMENT NOTES (See Attachment for Full Text) C01 Superseded Part Numbered Items (FEB 2025) C02 Manufacturing Phase-Out or Discontinuation of Production, Diminishing Sources, and Obsolete Materials or Components (DEC 2016) C03 Contractor Retention of Supply Chain Traceability Documentation (JUN 2023) C04 Unused Former Government Surplus Property (SEP 2021) C20 Vendor Shipment Module (VSM) (MAY 2026) E05 Product Verification Testing (MAY 2020) G01 Additional Wide Area Workflow (WAWF) Information (AUG 2017) H10 Requires No Access to DLA Controlled Technical Data or Information for Contract Performance (MAY 2024) L04 Offers for Part Numbered Items (SEP 2016) L06 Agency Protests (DEC 2016) L08 Use of Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) in Past Performance Evaluations (JUN 2024) L31 Additive Manufacturing (JUN 2018) M05 Evaluation Factor for Unused Former Government Surplus Property (SEP 2016) M06 Evaluation of Offers for Part Numbered Items (SEP 2016) LOCAL CLAUSES (See Attachment for Full Text)

YM3 A1: Additional Information

YM3 C500: Mercury Control (Supplies)

YM3 C501: Correction of Certifications

YM3 C524: Controlled Industrial Material

YM3 C528: Specification Changes

YM3 C531: Restrictions on K-Monel

YM3 D2.2: Marking of Shipments

YM3 D4: Preparation for Delivery

YM3 D8: Prohibited Packing Materials

YM3 E2: Inspection and Acceptance (Destination)

YM3 E504: Notice of Constructive Acceptance Period

YM3 F500: Consignment Instructions for Deliveries to the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard

YM3 H500: Special Provisions for Threaded Products

YM3 M8: Single Award for All Items (All or none procurements)

This announcement will close September 9th, 2026 at 3:00PM EST.  The Point of Contact for this solicitation is Shawn Trout who can be reached at [contact details removed].   All responsible sources may submit a quote which shall be considered by the agency. System for Award Management (SAM).  Quoters must be registered in the SAM database to be considered for award.  Registration is free and can be completed online at http://www.sam.gov/. If not the actual manufacturer the manufacturer’s name, location, and business size must be provided.

Please submit quotes via email to: [contact details removed], and [contact details removed]

All quotes shall include price(s), FOB point, Cage Code, a point of contact, name and phone number, GSA contract number if applicable, business size under the NAICS Code, whether or not your company prefers payment by Government Commercial Purchase Card (GCPC)* or Wide Area Workflow (WAWF). Please note that the Government’s terms for payment for this requirement are Net 30 Days AFTER acceptance of material. Please note, if selecting GPC, the Government does NOT utilize third party payment entities (Zelle, Venmo, Paypal, etc.) Each response must clearly indicate the capability of the quoter to meet all specifications and requirements. *If selecting GCPC as the preferred method of payment, please be advised that per DFARS 232.7002, a receiving report MUST be entered into WAWF.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PORTSMOUTH, going back to September 20263 of them still open. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →