Camden Rough Sleeping Hub
Issued by London Borough of Camden · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 2 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 33,55,943
- Reference
- ocds-h6vhtk-052255
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Sports, Recreation & Events
- Type
- services
Details
The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden. The council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. The primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden's Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden's Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from London Borough of Camden, going back to August 2026 — 7 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Real Estate & Facilities and Sports, Recreation & Events. There are 45 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- Provision of Nursing Block Contracts 2026
- Peer-Led Harm Reduction Programme· closes 11 Sept
- Dockless bike hire concession services Lot 2· closes 25 Sept
- Dockless bike hire concession services Lot 1 (contract 1)· closes 25 Sept
- Dockless bike hire concession services Lot 1 (contract 2)· closes 25 Sept
Similar Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- AT1482 Supported Accommodation 16 & 17, 18-25 Years in Luton
- Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless Clients
- Tender for Domestic Abuse Support Services in Herefordshire· closes 7 Oct
- RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event· closes 15 Sept
- Apply for Newcastle Culture Investment Fund (United Kingdom)· closes 5 Sept
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- AT1482 Supported Accommodation 16 & 17, 18-25 Years in LutonLuton Council · United Kingdom
- RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration EventNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) · United Kingdom
- Tender for Domestic Abuse Support Services in HerefordshireHerefordshire Council · United Kingdom
- Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless ClientsRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council · United Kingdom
- الرقم المرجعي / Referenceالقوات البحرية · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →