Call for Submissions: 2026 Glenna Luschei Prize for African Poetry
Issued by 2026 Glenna Luschei Prize for African Poetry · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- call-for-submissions-2026-glenna-luschei-prize-for-african-poetry
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The 2026 Glenna Luschei Prize for African Poetry is accepting submissions for an annual award recognising an outstanding book of poetry by an African poet. The prize offers USD $1,000 and celebrates African poetry written in English or published in translation into English.
About the Glenna Luschei Prize for African Poetry
Established in 2015, the Glenna Luschei Prize for African Poetry is a pan-African literary award named after the late literary philanthropist and supporter of the African Poetry Book Fund. The prize recognises a significant, full-length collection of poetry by an African poet and aims to promote contemporary African poetry internationally. Each year, a distinguished African writer serves as the competition judge. The winner is announced in the year following the submission period. What Does the Prize Support?
The award supports:
- Contemporary African poetry. - Full-length poetry collections. - Poetry written by African poets. - Poetry originally written in English. - Published poetry translated into English. - Significant literary works that contribute to African poetry. The prize is focused on an eligible published poetry book, rather than individual unpublished poems or short poetry submissions. Prize Amount
The winner receives:
- USD $1,000 cash prize The prize is awarded to one outstanding eligible poetry collection. Who Is an African Writer? For this competition, an African writer is defined as someone who: - Was born in Africa; - Is a national of an African country; - Is a resident of an African country; or - Has African parents. This definition determines whether a poet qualifies as an African poet for the purposes of the prize. Who Is Eligible? Eligible submissions must meet the competition’s requirements concerning the author, publication date, format, language and submission timing.
Eligible works must:
- Be written by an African poet as defined by the prize. - Be a standard, full-length collection of original poetry. - Have been published during the previous calendar year. - Be submitted during the year following publication. - Contain at least 48 pages in a standard edition. - Be submitted in English. - Alternatively, be a published poetry collection that has been translated into English. Both authors and publishers may submit eligible books. Language Requirements Only poetry submitted in English will be considered. However, a poetry collection originally published in another language can qualify if it has been published in an English translation. The competition therefore recognises both English-language African poetry and African poetry made accessible to English-language readers through translation. Publication Requirements The prize is specifically intended for books published during the previous calendar year. For example, books published during the qualifying previous calendar year should be submitted during the following year’s submission period. The book must be a standard full-length poetry collection rather than a short or limited-format publication. A standard edition must contain at least 48 pages. Who Can Submit?
Submissions may be made by:
- The eligible poet or author; or - The book’s publisher. This gives both individual poets and publishing organisations an opportunity to put eligible collections forward for consideration. Who Is Not Eligible?
The following books are excluded:
- Self-published books. - Books published by the African Poetry Book Fund. - Titles published through the African Poetry Series. Applicants should check the publication history of the book before submitting it. How the Prize Works The competition follows a straightforward annual selection process.
Step 1: Confirm Author Eligibility
Check that the poet meets the prize’s definition of an African writer.
Step 2: Confirm Publication Eligibility
Ensure that the poetry collection was published during the previous calendar year.
Step 3: Check the Book Format
Confirm that the book is a standard full-length poetry collection with at least 48 pages.
Step 4: Check the Language
The submitted work must be available in English. Published translations into English are eligible.
Step 5: Confirm Publisher Eligibility
Make sure the book is not self-published and was not published by the African Poetry Book Fund or its African Poetry Series.
Step 6: Submit the Book
Eligible authors or publishers can submit the qualifying poetry collection during the relevant submission year.
Step 7: Independent Judging
A distinguished African writer judges the competition and selects the winning book.
Step 8: Winner Announcement
The winner is announced in the year following the submission period and receives the USD $1,000 prize. Why It Matters The Glenna Luschei Prize provides international recognition for contemporary African poetry and literary publishing. The award helps highlight significant poetry collections and creates greater visibility for African poets writing in English or whose work has been translated into English. By accepting submissions from both authors and publishers, the prize also encourages literary publishers to promote strong African poetry collections for international recognition. Tips for a Strong Submission Before submitting, authors and publishers should: - Verify the poet’s African eligibility status. - Confirm the book’s publication year. - Check that the standard edition contains at least 48 pages. - Ensure the submitted poetry is available in English. - Confirm that any translated edition is a published English translation. - Check that the book was not self-published. - Verify that the title was not published by the African Poetry Book Fund or its African Poetry Series. - Submit the book in the correct submission year. Common Mistakes to Avoid Submitting an Unpublished Collection The prize recognises published books, not unpublished poetry manuscripts. Submitting the Book in the Wrong Year Eligible books must be submitted in the year following the
Context for bidders
2026 Glenna Luschei Prize for African Poetry has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 1,899 open Financial & Professional Services tenders. This one closes in 31 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy to Conduct Baseline, Midline, Endline and Post-launch VAT Awareness and Readiness Surveys
- Outsource Skilled, Semi-skilled and unskilled Manpower for Execution of the Work SR to Ahom Rajas Palace, Assam (2022-23).
- Outsource Skilled, Semi-skilled and unskilled Manpower for Execution of the Work (UPHA) SR to Ahom Rajas Palace, Assam (2025-26).
- Preparation of Photogrammetric Drone Survey Plan of the Centrally Protected Monuments, Sites Covering Protected, Prohibited and Regulated areas under ASI, Raiganj Circle, Raiganj
- PRO/ PMU/CONSUL/26-27/SE-07 Selection of Procurement Specialist.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Outsource Skilled, Semi-skilled and unskilled Manpower for Execution of the Work SR to Ahom Rajas Palace, Assam (2022-23).Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Guwahati Circle-Guwahati · India
- Outsource Skilled, Semi-skilled and unskilled Manpower for Execution of the Work (UPHA) SR to Ahom Rajas Palace, Assam (2025-26).Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Guwahati Circle-Guwahati · India
- Preparation of Photogrammetric Drone Survey Plan of the Centrally Protected Monuments, Sites Covering Protected, Prohibited and Regulated areas under ASI, Raiganj Circle, RaiganjArchaeological Survey of India · O/o SA - ASI - Raiganj circle · India
- PRO/ PMU/CONSUL/26-27/SE-07 Selection of Procurement Specialist.Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives, Local Government Division, Local Government Engineering Department (LGED), Office of the Project Director, PROVATi, LGED · Bangladesh
- In SSAE/Works/RJHI Section: At RJHI: Through Repair to Paribahan Audit office including related other ancillary works.Ministry of Railways, Bangladesh Railway, Office of the Chief Engineer (West), Rajshahi · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →