FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrant

Call for Entries: 3rd Hengshan Calligraphy Award

Issued by Hengshan Calligraphy Award · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
call-for-entries-3rd-hengshan-calligraphy-award
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

Deadline: 30-Nov-2026

Applications are now open for the 3rd Hengshan Calligraphy Award, an international opportunity supporting original curatorial projects and artistic presentations in calligraphic art. The award welcomes applications from individuals and groups of any nationality who propose original and contemporary projects that explore new possibilities within the field of calligraphy. The winner will receive a cash award of NT$300,000 along with a commissioned exhibition budget of up to NT$2,000,000. In addition, up to five finalists will each receive a cash award of NT$30,000.

About the Hengshan Calligraphy Award

The Hengshan Calligraphy Award aims to encourage innovative thinking and contemporary approaches to calligraphic art. The award supports projects that demonstrate: - Originality - Contemporary relevance - Innovative curatorial concepts - New approaches to calligraphy - Creative artistic presentations - Strong potential to expand the possibilities of calligraphic art The opportunity is intended for applicants who want to develop distinctive exhibition concepts or artistic projects rather than simply present previously completed work. What Does the Award Support? The award supports original curatorial projects and artistic presentations in calligraphic art. Applicants can propose innovative exhibition concepts or new approaches to presenting and interpreting calligraphy. Projects should demonstrate originality and relevance to contemporary artistic practice. The award provides an opportunity to explore how calligraphic art can be developed, presented, or understood through fresh curatorial and artistic approaches. What Does the Winner Receive? The winning applicant will receive two major forms of support: - NT$300,000 cash award - Commissioned exhibition budget of up to NT$2,000,000 The exhibition budget is specifically connected to the commissioned exhibition, providing substantial support for developing and presenting the winning project. What Do Finalists Receive? Up to five finalists will be selected.

Each finalist will receive a:

- NT$30,000 cash award This provides recognition and financial support to promising projects even when they are not selected as the overall winner. Who Can Apply? The Hengshan Calligraphy Award is open internationally.

Eligible applicants include:

- Individuals - Groups - Applicants of any nationality Applicants must be at least 18 years old. Applicants under 18 may be eligible if they have written consent from a legal guardian. The international eligibility of the award allows artists and creative practitioners from different countries and backgrounds to submit proposals for calligraphic art projects. What Makes a Strong Project? Applicants should develop projects that clearly demonstrate originality and contemporary relevance.

A strong proposal should communicate:

- The central artistic or curatorial idea - How the project relates to calligraphic art - What makes the proposed approach original - How the project offers a contemporary perspective - How the artistic presentation or exhibition concept will work - Why the proposed project is meaningful within the broader field of calligraphy Applicants should focus on developing a distinctive concept rather than simply reproducing conventional approaches to calligraphy. What Projects Are Not Eligible? Several types of projects are specifically excluded from the award.

The following are not eligible:

- Joint exhibitions - Graduation exhibitions - Projects that have previously been exhibited in substantially the same form Applicants should therefore ensure that their proposed project is original and has not already been presented substantially in the same format. Can Individuals and Groups Apply? Yes. Both individual applicants and groups are eligible to apply. The award does not restrict eligibility to a particular nationality, allowing applicants from around the world to participate. Why Is the Hengshan Calligraphy Award Important? The award provides a platform for artists and curators to explore calligraphy beyond traditional presentation formats. By emphasizing originality and contemporary relevance, the program encourages applicants to consider new ways of developing and presenting calligraphic art. The combination of a cash award and a substantial commissioned exhibition budget can also provide the winner with resources to turn an ambitious artistic concept into a professionally presented exhibition. Key Facts About the 3rd Hengshan Calligraphy Award

- Award: 3rd Hengshan Calligraphy Award

- Field: Calligraphic art

- Geographic eligibility: Worldwide

- Eligible applicants: Individuals and groups

- Nationality: All nationalities

- Age: 18 or older

- Applicants under 18: Written legal guardian consent required

- Winner’s cash award: NT$300,000

- Commissioned exhibition budget: Up to NT$2,000,000

- Finalists: Up to five

- Finalist award: NT$30,000 each

- Focus: Original curatorial projects and artistic presentations

- Ineligible: Joint exhibitions, graduation exhibitions, and substantially unchanged previously exhibited projects

How to Prepare an Application Applicants should focus on clearly communicating the originality and contemporary relevance of their proposed calligraphy project.

Before applying, applicants should:

- Develop a clear curatorial or artistic concept - Explain the relationship between the project and calligraphic art - Highlight the contemporary relevance of the idea - Clearly demonstrate what is innovative about the proposed presentation - Ensure the project has not previously been exhibited in substantially the same form - Confirm that the applicant meets the age and consent requirements - Clearly distinguish the proposed project from a joint or graduation exhibition A focused and original concept can help demonstrate why the project deserves recognition and support. Frequently Asked Questions About the Hengshan Calligraphy Award What is the Hengshan Calligraphy Award? The

Context for bidders

There are 2,188 open Financial & Professional Services tenders. This one closes in 89 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →