Brake Shoe Set — 9 sets, NSN
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026
- Reference
- SPE7M226T6692
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME is soliciting Brake Shoe Set — 9 sets, NSN 2530010468316. Solicitation number SPE7M226T6692. Classified under NAICS 336390 — Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing. Product/service code 25 — VEHICULAR EQUIPMENT COMPONENTS. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 00:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Proposed procurement for NSN 2530010468316 BRAKE SHOE SET: Line 0001 Qty 9 UI SE Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0220 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.
Context for bidders
We hold 92 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME, going back to September 2026 — 92 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, electronics-semiconductors and electrical-equipment. There are 445 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- Contact, Electrical — 4 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Transformer, Power Auto — 26 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Solenoid, Electrical — 70 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Hub, Wheel, Vehicular — 63 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Clamp, Hose — 32 packages, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Fan, Vaneaxial — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment· closes 15 Sept
- Washer, EHF — Miscellaneous· closes 26 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Pump, Rotary — Power and Hand Pumps· closes 6 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Romania – Refuse and waste related services – Delegarea gestiunii activităților componente ale serviciului de salubrizare privind transferul, sortarea, tratarea mecano-biologică, compostarea, operarea centrelor de colectare cu aport voluntar și eliminarea prin depozitare a deșeurilor municipale în județul MaramureșASOCIATIA DE DEZVOLTARE INTERCOMUNITARA PENTRU GESTIONAREA INTEGRATA A DESEURILOR MENAJERE IN JUDETUL MARAMURES ADIGIDM · Romania
- Germany – Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances – Armaturengruppen (DN 600) inkl. Ausführungsplanung (mosaHYc)Creos Deutschland Wasserstoff GmbH · Germany
- Poland – Pipeline machinery – Zakup w formie leasingu systemu do bezwykopowej renowacji i naprawy sieci oraz przyłączy kanalizacyjnychWałbrzyskie Przedsiębiorstwo Wodociągów i Kanalizacji Sp. z o.o. · Poland
- Germany – Data-processing machines (hardware) – Zwei Datenserver für KI-ForschungUniversität Stuttgart · Germany
- Poland – Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring – Dostawa ramienia robotycznego zintegrowanego z sensorem siły i dedykowanym chwytakiem dwupalcowym dla WI - KC-DE-zp.25.395.2026Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanisława Staszica w Krakowie · Poland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →