FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

BH on spot water supply Constructions for 5 Pipes and fitting for water supply, 10 Public fountain,10 Cattle Trough and 5 Generators houses for Emergency response for Four (4) project Woredas ( Harawo, Mubarak (2) ,Dambal and Jarti Woredas.)

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
3 Sept 2026
Reference
ET-SOMALI, RLLP -354429-CW-RFQ
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Water & Environment
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P164336-Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64120

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SOMALI, RLLP -354429-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of: BH on spot water supply Constructions for Pipes and fitting for water supply, Public fountain, Cattle Trough and Generators houses for Harawo project Woredas

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2023/06/29

Duration of Contract

180 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

CIZA G.C.C (1122268)

Jigajiga Ethiopia Tel: [contact details removed]

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 7655946.42

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 7655946.42

Signed Contract price ETB 7655946.42

Evaluated Bidder(s):

IROLE G.C.C (780036)

Jigjiga Ethiopia Tel: [contact details removed]

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 10306045.22

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 10306045.22

BURKO G.C.C (779316)

Jigjiga Ethiopia Tel: [contact details removed]

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 10484047.45

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 10484047.45

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 27 open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Water & Environment tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →