Belgium – Environmental services – Support to the monitoring of the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations and the EU Action Plan against Wildlife Trafficking
Issued by European Commission, DG ENV - Environment · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 16,00,000
- Reference
- 601000-2026
- Location
- Belgium
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- services
Details
Provide support to the EC in monitoring the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations, i.e.: a) Regulation (EC) No 338/97 – the 'Basic Regulation', b) Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 – the 'Implementing Regulation', c) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 792/2012 – the 'Permits Regulation', d) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2025/6 – the 'Suspensions Regulation', and in carrying out the specific tasks required of it by the Regulations as indicated above; Assist the Member States in carrying out certain implementation and reporting tasks required of them by the WTR, as indicated above; Provide support to the EC and assist the MS and other relevant actors, such as Europol and Eurojust, in the implementation of the actions contained in the EU Wildlife Action Plan, which relate to the implementation of EU law on wildlife trade.
Lots Lot 1 — Support to the monitoring of the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations and the EU Action Plan against Wildlife Trafficking (estimated 1600000): Provide support to the EC in monitoring the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations, i.e.: a) Regulation (EC) No 338/97 – the 'Basic Regulation', b) Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 – the 'Implementing Regulation', c) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 792/2012 – the 'Permits Regulation', d) Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2025/6 – the 'Suspensions Regulation', and in carrying out the specific tasks required of it by the Regulations as indicated above; Assist the Member States in carrying out certain implementation and reporting tasks required of them by the WTR, as indicated above; Provide support to the EC and assist the MS and other relevant actors, such as Europol and Eurojust, in the implementation of the actions contained in the EU Wildlife Action Plan, which relate to the implementation of EU law on wildlife trade.
Buyer: European Commission, DG ENV - Environment
Buyer country: BEL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 90700000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from European Commission, DG ENV - Environment, going back to August 2026 — 4 of them still open. There are 40 open Water & Environment tenders in Belgium. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
- Belgium – Environmental services – Support to the monitoring of the implementation and enforcement of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations and the EU Action Plan against Wildlife Trafficking· closes 29 Sept
- Belgium – Environmental services – Technical and scientific support in relation to the implementation of the Birds and Habitats Directives and the Nature Restoration Regulation· closes 22 Sept
- Belgium – Environmental services – FRAMEWORK CONTRACT ON TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND SCIENTIFIC SUPPORT TO THE NITRATES DIRECTIVE, AGRICULTURE, SOIL AND FOREST POLICIES· closes 16 Sept
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Belgium – Accommodation, building and window cleaning services – Marché public de services ayant pour objet le nettoyage (locaux et vitres) de logements étudiants à Bruxelles et Louvain-la-Neuve· closes 13 Oct
- Belgium – Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste – Accord-cadre de services ayant pour objet [« Collecte, transport, traitement et recyclage de déchets hospitaliers »]· closes 13 Oct
- Belgium – Refuse disposal and treatment – Raamovereenkomst voor de ophaling en verwerking van KGA van de recyclageparken Interza en Incovo· closes 1 Oct
- Belgium – Refuse and waste related services – Raamovereenkomst voor het ophalen van gebonden asbest op de recyclageparken· closes 6 Oct
- Belgium – Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services – Omzetting Europese bodemrichtlijn naar Vlaams beleid focus parameters, normering en monitoring· closes 22 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-601000-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Request For Proposal (RfP) For Consultancy Services to Carrying Out Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA), Prearation of Abbreviated Resettlement Action Plan (ARAP) for the Proposed Construction of Pedestrian Walkways, Improvement of Drainage Systems, Landscaping and Beautification in Kapsabet Town and Undertaking Sensitization on Integrated Solid Waste ManagementNandi County Government · Kenya
- PROCUREMENT OF 100 LICENSES OF AUTODESK ATC (AUTHORISED TRAINING CENTRE) PROGRAM OR EQUIVALENT FOR THE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT [ABE]Singapore Polytechnic · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- VA Selhaugvegen - HavikbotnKinn kommune · Norway
- Disponering av avløpsslamIndre Østfold kommune · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →