Ballistic Shields — Armor, Personal
Issued by TREASURY, DEPARTMENT OF THE · INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE · NORTHEAST REGION · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 2023H2-26-Q-5000228728
- Location
- GA, United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
TREASURY, DEPARTMENT OF THE · INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE · NORTHEAST REGION is soliciting Ballistic Shields — Armor, Personal. Solicitation number 2023H2-26-Q-5000228728. Classified under NAICS 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Product/service code 8470 — ARMOR, PERSONAL. Place of performance: GA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12, as supplemented by applicable simplified acquisition procedures. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Solicitation No. 2023H2-26-Q-5000228728 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the purchase and delivery of ballistic shields for the Internal Revenue Service, Criminal Investigation. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside under NAICS 339113, Size Standard 800 employees. The Government anticipates a Firm-Fixed-Price contract consisting of a base period and four option periods. The requirement is for 60 ballistic shields per period, for a total of 300 units if all options are exercised. The Government will use a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) methodology. Technical acceptability will be determined on an Acceptable/Unacceptable basis based on compliance with the mandatory requirements and salient characteristics in the Statement of Work. Among technically acceptable quotations, award will be made to the responsible small business quoter offering the lowest evaluated total price. Quotations are due September 10, 2026 at 12:00 PM Eastern Time. Questions shall be submitted in writing to Diana Vitenko at [contact details removed] no later than September 7, 2026 at 12:00 PM Eastern Time. The solicitation package, including the Statement of Work, line-item pricing information, applicable provisions and clauses, and instructions to quoters, is attached to this notice. Quoters shall submit pricing for the base period and all four option periods and provide sufficient technical documentation to demonstrate compliance with all mandatory requirements.
Context for bidders
There are 140 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- CUSTOM Packs — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies· closes 16 Sept
- Patient Transport/Treatment Stretchers, OB/GYN Examination Stretchers and Preventative Maintenance/Service Support Plans, Gallup Indian Medical Center, Gallup NM· closes 9 Sept
- Surgical Ceiling Light Mounted — Hosp Furniture,EQ,Utensils & SUP· closes 9 Sept
- Region IX Emergency Medical Membership Access· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Specific RNA-Sequencing Services — Laboratory Testing ServicesVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241) · United States
- Dental Equipment Maintenance and Service for STERIS/AMSCO Sterilizers and Washer Disinfector at USCG TRACEN Cape May Clinic.HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SPECIAL MISSION TRAINING CENTER (SM · United States
- Microsoft 365 Data Migration Project — IT and Telecom - Business Application/Application Development Support Services (Labor)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · SSP · STRATEGIC WEAPONS FAC PAC FINANCIAL · United States
- Onsite Calibration of Equipment — Equipment and Materials Testing- Instruments and Laboratory EquipmentENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF · ENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF · WESTERN-ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →