FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Arkabutla Outlet Works Physical Model Supplies

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W2R2 USA ENGR R AND D CTR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
W912HZ26QA044
Location
United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W2R2 USA ENGR R AND D CTR is soliciting Arkabutla Outlet Works Physical Model Supplies. Solicitation number W912HZ26QA044. Classified under NAICS 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Product/service code 5680 — MISCELLANEOUS CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Posting amendment dated 4 September 2026 extends the Date Offers Due date as indicated above. The U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Coastal Hydraulics Laboratory (CHL) has a requirement to procure supplies for the fabrication of a scaled physical model of the new outlet works at Arkabutla Dam to include Drew Foam, Sta’-Put, Curbell, Weld-On, Chemglass, Advantech, Creative Polymers INC, Liquid Rubber, American WeatherStar, 3M, DAP, Sashco, Loctite, Sika, Jetaire, Diablo, Gearwrench, Kroil, Makita, Milwaukee, and Mitutoyo Brand Name or Equal items. Please reference the attached Solicitation, Description of Requirement, and Brand Name or Equal Justification for all applicable provisions and clauses. This acquisition is set-aside for Small Business firms. This solicitation is being issued as a request for quote (RFQ). The Government intends to award a single purchase order resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation and is found to be the lowest priced technically acceptable offeror. Offers shall include a technical description of the items being offered in sufficient detail to evaluate compliance with the requirements in the solicitation. This may include product literature or other documents, as necessary. An award, if any, will be made to the responsible offeror(s) who submits a quote that conforms to the requirements of the synopsis, whose quote is found to be technically acceptable, and is the lowest price. The Government reserves the right to award without discussions or make no award at all depending upon (1) the quality of quotes received and (2) the price fair and reasonableness of quotes received. The lowest priced quote will be evaluated to determine technically acceptable contractor(s). If the lowest quote is determined to be technically acceptable, the Government reserves the right to not evaluate the technical quote(s) submitted by the other submitter(s). A quote that fails to comply with any minimum technical requirements will not be eligible for award regardless that it may offer the lowest price. The Government bears no legal liability for the costs associated with preparing a quote. Vendors should not submit a quote unless they are willing to absorb all costs associated with submitting a quote. Requests for clarification and information concerning this solicitation must be provided in writing to [contact details removed] no later than 2:00PM CDT 5-calendar days prior to solicitation closing. All correspondence should reference “W912HZ26QA044” in the subject line of the submission. Answers will be compiled and posted electronically as an amendment to this solicitation posting. Please provide responses to this notice no later than the date and time above to: [contact details removed]. Telephone responses will not be accepted. All correspondence should reference “W912HZ26QA044” in the subject line of the submission. NOTE: All offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to the response date listed in this solicitation. Information concerning SAM requirements may be viewed via the internet at SAM.gov.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W2R2 USA ENGR R AND D CTR, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →