Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply and Delivery of an Scba Adjustable Backplate with Compatible Connectivity Accessories to the Scba Facemasks / Cylinders Used in SDM (Once-Off).
Issued by Sekhukhune District Municipality · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- SK8/3/1-07/2026/2027
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
Sekhukhune District Municipality invites bids for APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AN SCBA ADJUSTABLE BACKPLATE WITH COMPATIBLE CONNECTIVITY ACCESSORIES TO THE SCBA FACEMASKS / CYLINDERS USED IN SDM (ONCE-OFF). Bid number SK8/3/1-07/2026/2027. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Category: goods. Delivery location: Cnr Chris Wiid & Van Riebeeck Street - GROBLERSDAL - GROBLERSDAL - 0470. Province: Limpopo. Bids close on 22 September 2026 11:00 UTC.
Bid documents must be submitted in the bid box at the AB Sikhosana Fire Station offices of Sekhukhune District Municipality, located next to Groblersdal WTW. The bid box is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Bid documents submitted at Bareki Mall offices will not be considered.
DEPARTMENT: Budget & Treasury
UNIT: Supply Chain Management
CONTACT PERSON: [contact details removed]
TEL: [contact details removed]/7301
Email: [contact details removed]
Request for Bid (Open Tender) BRIEFING SESSION Y N COMPULSORY BRIEFING Y N
BRIEFING VENUE DATE TIME:
SITE INSPECTION Y N INSPECTION ADDRESS N/A BID DURATION/TERM ONCE-OFF SUBCONTRCTING Y N
BIDDER’S NAME (COMPANY): _____________________________________________
BID PRICE (INCL. VAT): ____________________________________
LOCATION OF BID BOX Bid documents must be submitted in the bid box at the AB Sikhosana Fire Station offices of Sekhukhune District Municipality, located next to Groblersdal WTW. The bid box is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Bid documents submitted at Bareki Mall offices will not be considered. BID NO SK8/3/1-07/2026/2027 DESCRIPTION APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AN SCBA ADJUSTABLE BACKPLATE WITH COMPATIBLE CONNECTIVITY ACCESSORIES TO THE SCBA FACEMASKS / CYLINDERS USED IN SDM (ONCE-OFF). END USER DEPARTMENT/UNIT COMMUNITY SERVICES
CLOSING DATE: 22 SEPTEMBER 2026 CLOSING TIME: 11H00
x x x
PART A
INVITATION TO BID YOU ARE HEREBY INVITED TO BID FOR REQUIREMENTS OF THE (SEKHUKHUNE DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY)
BID NUMBER: SK8/3/1-07/2026/2027 CLOSING DATE: 22/09/2026 CLOSING TIME: 11H00
DESCRIPTION APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AN SCBA ADJUSTABLE BACKPLATE AND COMPATIBLE CONNECTIVITY ACCESSORIES (ONCE-OFF). THE SUCCESSFUL BIDDER WILL BE REQUIRED TO FILL IN AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONTRACT FORM (MBD7). BID RESPONSE DOCUMENTS MAY BE DEPOSITED IN THE BID BOX SITUATED AT: SEKHUKHUNE DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY -AB SIKHOSANA FIRE STATION (GROBLERSDAL FIRE STATION), VAN RIEBEECK STREET, NEXT GROBLERSDAL WATER TREATMENT WORKS. SUPPLIER INFORMATION NAME OF BIDDER POSTAL ADDRESS STREET ADDRESS TELEPHONE NUMBER CODE NUMBER CELLPHONE NUMBER
CIDB GRADING REQUIRED: N/A LEVEL AND
CATEGORY:
CE N/A E-MAIL ADDRESS VAT REGISTRATION NUMBER
TAX COMPLIANCE STATUS TCS PIN: OR
CSD
No:
HDI SPECIFIC GOALS- PREFERENCE POINTS CLAIM FORM IN TERMS OF THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATIONS 2022. ARE YOU THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVE IN SOUTH AFRICA FOR THE GOODS …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169230
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Sekhukhune District Municipality, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 46 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 16 days.
More from this buyer
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct Land Surveying, Verification and Installation of I-Beams for the District Office Land (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
- Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Programming of a Data Logger for the Air Quality Monitoring Station at Dilokong (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct a Feasibility Study on the Establishment of a Poultry Abattoir Facility (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August· closes 10 Sept
- RFP 107/2026: Appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the Completion of the Refurbishment and Upgrading of the Hugo Bierman Building Within the Simonstown Naval Base Located in the Western Cape Tender Volumes (upd. 24 Aug.) , SHEQ , Activity Schedule , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , Addendum 02 files (Tender vol 3 updated) Compulsory Online Briefing : 12 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Mi· closes 16 Sept
- THE Appointment of a Panel of Contractors to Attend Plumbing Related Services for College Buildings and Facilities, as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.· closes 5 Oct
- Provision of Professional Civil and Structural Services for the Refurbishments, Repairs and Maintenance of the Barkley East Service Centre in the JOE Gqabi District· closes 25 Sept
- Provision of Professional Architectural Services for the Refurbishments, Repairs and Maintenance of the Barkley East Service Centre in the JOE Gqabi District· closes 25 Sept
Documents
- Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply and Delivery of an SCBA Adjustable Backplate and Compatible Connectivity Accessories (Once-Off).pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of Community Toilet Nearby Circus MaidanUDD Secretary · UDD Chairperson eProc Cell · India
- توريد طفايات حريق وكشافات انذار وادوات سلامة لفرع الإدارة الهندسية بالشرقيةقوات الدفاع الجوي · Saudi Arabia
- Supply & repair work of Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-3445, Mitsubishi Microbus D M-Cha-51-8445, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-15-3489, Nissan Sunny Car D M-Kha-11-8949, Mitsubishi Pickup D M-Tha-13-6138, Hyundai TUCSON-25 D M-Gha-16-6786,Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-2865, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-0343, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-13-0749, Nissan Pickup D M-Tha-11-3998, MitsuMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Workshop Division, Tejgaon, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Installation of electrical euipment for capacity Project.Ministry of Housing and Public Works, Urban Development Directorate, Project Director Capacity Development Project · Bangladesh
- Annual Dead Line Checking Work of the Transmission Lines of Rajendrapur, Bhaluka, Sreepur, and Joydebpur Grid Substations under GMD, Dhaka (North), Power Grid.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Power Grid Bangladesh PLC, Grid Maintenance Division, Dhaka North · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →