Apply Now: Rural Ontario Development Program (Canada)
Issued by Rural Ontario Development Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026
- Reference
- apply-now-rural-ontario-development-program-canada
- Location
- Canada
- Sector
- Capacity Building & Technical Assistance
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-26
The Rural Ontario Development Program (RODP) provides cost-share funding to municipalities, Indigenous communities, not-for-profit organizations, local services boards, and eligible rural businesses to support economic growth, job creation, workforce development, and community infrastructure improvements. Funding varies by stream, with support ranging from up to $10,000 for capacity-building activities to $250,000 for large community infrastructure projects. What Is the Rural Ontario Development Program? The Rural Ontario Development Program (RODP) is an Ontario government funding program designed to strengthen economic development and resilience in small and rural communities. The program replaces the Rural Economic Development (RED) Program and supports the objectives of Enabling Opportunity: Ontario’s Rural Economic Development Strategy. RODP helps rural communities overcome economic barriers, strengthen local capacity, attract investment, create and retain jobs, develop their workforce, and improve community assets that contribute to economic growth. What Does the Program Support? The program supports projects that contribute to one or more of the following objectives: Economic diversification and competitiveness. Business attraction, retention and expansion. Investment and job creation. Workforce development and worker attraction. Regional partnerships and economic resilience. Community economic development capacity. Improvements and transformation of community infrastructure. Development of strategies and plans for future economic activity. Rural Ontario Development Program Funding Streams Different funding streams are available depending on the type of project. Strategies and Plans Stream This stream supports the development of strategies, plans and related activities that help rural communities prepare for and participate in economic development.
Funding:
Up to 50% cost-share funding. Maximum grant of $50,000. Projects should help communities establish a clear framework for future economic development activities. Economic Diversification and Competitiveness Stream This stream supports the implementation of an existing economic development plan or strategy. Eligible projects can help communities diversify their economies, strengthen competitiveness, attract investment and support business growth.
Funding:
Up to 50% cost-share funding. Maximum grant of $150,000. Capacity Building Events Stream This stream supports events and activities that help organizations and communities build the skills and capacity needed to undertake economic development activities.
Funding:
Up to 35% cost-share funding. Maximum grant of $10,000. Workforce Development, Attraction and Retention Stream This stream supports initiatives that help rural communities attract and retain workers and address local workforce challenges. Projects may focus on implementing workforce strategies, strengthening local talent pipelines and improving the ability of communities to attract workers.
Funding:
Up to 50% cost-share funding. Maximum grant of $150,000. Community Infrastructure Enhancements Stream This stream supports the improvement, modernization or transformation of community assets that have been identified as important to the local economy. Projects should demonstrate how improvements to community infrastructure will contribute to economic development.
Funding:
Up to 35% cost-share funding.
Large projects: $25,000 to $250,000.
Small projects: up to $25,000.
Business Development Stream The Business Development Stream is specifically available to eligible rural businesses. It supports small brick-and-mortar businesses seeking to undertake activities that contribute to business development and local economic growth. For the Business Development Stream, businesses must be small brick-and-mortar businesses located in rural Ontario with 1 to 20 employees. Applicants should also ensure that their proposed project meets the requirements of the specific funding stream before applying. What Does Cost-Share Funding Mean? RODP operates primarily through cost-sharing, meaning the program does not necessarily cover the full cost of an approved project. For example, under a stream offering 50% cost-share funding, an eligible $100,000 project could potentially receive up to $50,000 in program funding, with the remaining costs coming from eligible applicant or other sources. The maximum funding percentage varies by stream: 50% — Strategies and Plans. 50% — Economic Diversification and Competitiveness. 35% — Capacity Building Events. 50% — Workforce Development, Attraction and Retention. 35% — Community Infrastructure Enhancements. 35% — Business Development. Why the Rural Ontario Development Program Matters Rural communities often face challenges such as limited investment, workforce shortages, fewer business opportunities and aging or underdeveloped infrastructure. RODP addresses these challenges by combining economic development funding with community capacity building and infrastructure investment. Transform community assets into economic opportunities. Build stronger regional partnerships. How to Apply Applicants should identify the funding stream that most closely matches their proposed project.
Step 1: Identify the Appropriate Stream
Determine whether the project involves:
Developing an economic development strategy or plan. Implementing an existing economic development strategy. Building community economic development capacity. Addressing workforce attraction or retention. Improving community infrastructure. Developing a rural small business.
Step 2: Confirm Applicant Eligibility
Confirm that the applicant is an eligible municipality, Indigenous organization or community, local services board, not-for-profit organization, or qualifying rural business.
Step 3: Define the Economic Development Need
Clearly explain the rural economic challenge the project will address. Applications should establish the conne
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this capacity building & technical assistance opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tenders
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – 30.286/26; CV-VP-26004 Asistencia técnica para el control y vigilancia de las obras en las Demarcaciones de Carreteras del Estado en Andalucía Oriental, La Rioja, Madrid y Galicia.Dirección General de Carreteras · Spain
- Spain – Architectural and related services – Servicios de asistencia técnica necesaria para la redacción de los proyectos, documentos técnicos, estudios previos y, en su caso, estudios de alternativas, así como la dirección facultativa y la coordinación de seguridad y salud durante la ejecución de las obras correspondientes a las actuaciones solicitadas por el Ayuntamiento de Puente GenilJunta de Gobierno Local de Ayuntamiento de Puente Genil · Spain
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – 30.668/26; RE-AOR-26001 Consultoría y asistencia técnica para la redacción de proyectos de obras de conservación en la Demarcación de Carreteras del Estado en Andalucía Oriental.Dirección General de Carreteras · Spain
- Spain – Telecommunication consultancy services – Servicio de Asistencia Técnica de soporte de ingeniería para ITELAZPI, SAITELAZPI, S.A. - ITELAZPI, S.A. · Spain
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – 30.816/26; AF-DIR-26002: Consultoría y asistencia técnica para apoyo técnico a la Dirección Técnica especializado en firmes. Provincia de Madrid.Dirección General de Carreteras · Spain
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →