Apply for Youth4Biodiversity 3.0 Grant Program (Philippines)
Issued by YGOAL, Inc. · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 31 Dec 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- apply-for-youth4biodiversity-3-0-grant-program-philippines
- Location
- Philippines
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 31-Dec-2026
The #Youth4Biodiversity 3.0 Grant Program provides funding and capacity-building support to Filipino youth organizations implementing projects focused on biodiversity conservation, environmental education, sustainable agriculture, and sustainable enterprises. Managed by YGOAL, Inc. and funded by the Foundation for the Philippine Environment (FPE), the nationwide program aims to strengthen youth leadership in addressing biodiversity loss and environmental challenges in the Philippines. First-time applicants can receive grants of up to Php 100,000, while previous #Youth4Biodiversity grantees can apply for expanded grants of up to Php 250,000 to scale, replicate, or innovate on previous projects. Applicants must provide a counterpart contribution of at least 25% of the total project cost, which may be provided in cash or in-kind. Projects must be completed within one year. The program supports projects that demonstrate strong youth leadership, community participation, environmental impact, feasibility, sustainability, and organizational readiness.
About the Youth4Biodiversity 3.0 Grant Program
The #Youth4Biodiversity 3.0 Grant Program is a nationwide initiative in the Philippines designed to empower young people to take leadership roles in biodiversity conservation and sustainable community development. The program recognizes the important role Filipino youth can play in responding to biodiversity loss, environmental degradation, and related community challenges. Through grants and capacity-building support, the program enables youth organizations to develop and implement locally relevant environmental initiatives while strengthening their organizational skills and leadership capacity. The initiative is managed by YGOAL, Inc. with funding from the Foundation for the Philippine Environment (FPE). The program builds on previous support for civil society-led environmental action and aligns with national and international frameworks, including: - Philippine Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan. - Sustainable Development Goals. - Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework. Main Objectives of the Program The Youth4Biodiversity 3.0 Grant Program aims to: - Strengthen youth leadership in biodiversity conservation. - Build the organizational capacity of youth organizations. - Support youth-led environmental initiatives. - Promote environmental education and literacy. - Encourage sustainable agriculture and enterprises. - Strengthen community participation in environmental stewardship. - Foster partnerships between youth organizations and local stakeholders. - Encourage innovative and locally relevant approaches to biodiversity challenges. The programme therefore combines financial support with opportunities for learning, mentoring, and collaboration. Priority Areas Projects should contribute to one or more of the program’s core environmental priorities. Biodiversity Conservation Projects may focus on protecting, restoring, or sustainably managing biodiversity and ecosystems. Potential areas of work include ecosystem protection, restoration activities, community stewardship, and biodiversity-friendly practices. Projects may be implemented across a range of ecosystems, including: - Freshwater ecosystems. - Marine ecosystems. - Wetlands. - Terrestrial ecosystems. - Agro-ecological environments. - Urban environments. Environmental Education The program supports initiatives that improve environmental literacy and awareness. Youth organizations may develop activities that help communities, students, or other target groups better understand biodiversity, environmental challenges, conservation, and sustainable practices. Sustainable Agriculture and Enterprises Projects can also promote sustainable agriculture and biodiversity-friendly livelihoods. This may include initiatives that connect environmental conservation with sustainable community development, livelihood opportunities, or environmentally responsible enterprises. Youth Leadership and Community Participation Strong youth leadership is central to the program. Applicants should demonstrate that young people are actively involved in planning, implementing, and leading the proposed project. The program also encourages meaningful participation from local communities and partnerships with relevant stakeholders.
Potential partners may include:
- Local communities. - Academic institutions. - Indigenous Peoples. - Local stakeholders. - Other youth organizations. Projects should demonstrate that youth participation goes beyond simply being beneficiaries and that young people have meaningful decision-making and implementation roles. Grant Amounts The grant amount depends on whether the applicant is applying for the first time or has previously received #Youth4Biodiversity support. First-Time Applicants First-time applicants can apply for grants of up to Php 100,000. This funding can support the implementation of eligible youth-led biodiversity and environmental projects. Previous #Youth4Biodiversity Grantees Organizations that have previously received #Youth4Biodiversity grants can apply for expanded funding of up to Php 250,000. Expanded grants are intended for organizations seeking to: - Scale an earlier project. - Replicate a successful approach. - Introduce innovations. - Expand the project’s reach or impact. Applicants should demonstrate how the proposed project builds upon their previous experience. Counterpart Contribution Requirement All applicants must provide a counterpart contribution equivalent to at least 25% of the total project cost. The counterpart contribution can be provided through: - Cash contributions. - In-kind contributions. Applicants should clearly identify their counterpart contribution in the project budget and explain how it will support project implementation. Project Duration Projects must be completed within one year. Applicants should therefore develop realistic activities, timelines, and expected out
Context for bidders
There are 5 open Water & Environment tenders in Philippines. This one closes in 120 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Consultancy Services for Development of three Environmental and Social Impact Assessments, and three Environmental and Social Management Plans for landfill and waste treatment infrastructure in Siem Reap, Kampong Speu, and Kandal province
- Composting Facility· closes 15 Sept
- Various Waste Management Equipment for Quezon City under EU-PH GEP SO2 Project· closes 15 Sept
- Clean Philippines Multiphase Approach
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- water coolerDirectorate of Local Bodies UP · Nagar Palika Parishad Bulandshahar Bulandshahar · India
- France – Street-sweeping services – NETTOYAGE DES VOIES PUBLIQUES DE LA COLLECTIVITE DE SAINT-MARTINCollectivité de Saint Martin (978) · France
- Malta – Street-lighting equipment – TENDER FOR THE INSTALLATION OF LOW POLLUTION AND ENERGY EFFICIENT LUMINAIRES (ON BRACKET) IN VARIOUS STREETS TO THE GHARGHUR LOCAL COUNCILGharghur Local Council · Malta
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Objektreinigungen im Stadtteil LindenhofStadt Mannheim - Fachbereich Bau- und Immobilienmanagement · Germany
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Kita 69, Kita 70, Kinder- und Jugendhilfezentrum Aster - GebäudereinigungLandeshauptstadt Erfurt, Stadtverwaltung, Stadtkämmerei-Vergabestelle · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →