Applications open for Traditional Small Grants Program to supports conservation projects that protect the ecosystem functions and resilience of the Mesoamerican Reef System (MAR)
Issued by Traditional Small Grants Window · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 20 Oct 2026
- Reference
- applications-open-for-traditional-small-grants-program
- Location
- Global / multi-country
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 20-Oct-26
The Traditional Small Grants Window supports conservation projects that protect the ecosystem functions and resilience of the Mesoamerican Reef System (MAR) while strengthening the livelihoods and resilience of coastal communities. Grants of up to US$50,000 are available for projects addressing priorities such as wastewater, solid waste, sustainable ventures, protected areas, and community-led conservation in Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, and Mexico. What Is the Traditional Small Grants Window? The Traditional Small Grants Window is a conservation funding opportunity focused on the Mesoamerican Reef System, one of the world’s most important marine ecosystems. The program supports projects that improve the health and resilience of marine and coastal ecosystems while generating benefits for communities that depend on these natural resources. Funding particularly encourages market-based solutions, sustainable businesses, women-led initiatives, Indigenous-led projects, and community conservation efforts. Key Funding Priorities Projects should contribute to the conservation and resilience of the Mesoamerican Reef System and may focus on one or more priority areas, including: Untreated wastewater management Solid waste management Sustainable businesses and ventures that benefit marine and coastal resources Conservation and resilience of marine and coastal protected areas Strengthening coastal communities Strengthening local NGOs and conservation organizations The program places particular emphasis on practical solutions that can generate measurable environmental and community benefits. Why Does the Mesoamerican Reef Matter? The Mesoamerican Reef System supports marine biodiversity, coastal economies, fisheries, tourism, and the livelihoods of communities across the region. However, coastal ecosystems face significant pressures from: Applicants should ensure that their proposed activities have a clear connection to one of the designated priority areas. What Types of Projects Can Be Supported? Potential projects can combine environmental conservation with economic or community development.
Examples include:
Developing sustainable enterprises that reduce pressure on marine resources Creating innovative wastewater treatment or reuse solutions Improving solid waste collection and management Supporting community-based marine conservation Strengthening protected-area management Supporting women-led environmental enterprises Supporting Indigenous conservation initiatives Protecting fish spawning aggregation areas Developing sustainable coastal livelihoods Improving the capacity of local conservation NGOs Creating market-based solutions to marine pollution Projects should demonstrate how proposed activities will contribute to ecosystem conservation, climate resilience, community resilience, or sustainable use of natural resources. Special Focus on Women and Indigenous Communities The program places particular emphasis on initiatives led by women and Indigenous communities. Applicants can incorporate community seed funding or subgrant mechanisms into two-year projects, provided the activities support the broader objectives of the proposal. This approach can help local communities develop their own conservation and sustainable livelihood solutions. How the Grant Works Applicants should develop projects that clearly connect environmental challenges with practical conservation outcomes.
Step 1: Identify a Local Conservation Challenge
Identify a specific issue affecting the Mesoamerican Reef System or surrounding coastal communities. Examples include wastewater pollution, solid waste, declining fish populations, or weak protected-area resilience.
Step 2: Develop a Practical Solution
Propose a clearly defined intervention that addresses the identified problem. The solution should demonstrate environmental relevance and, where appropriate, economic or community benefits.
Step 3: Define the Project Location
Confirm that the proposed activities will occur within one of the 18 prioritized coastal and marine protected areas or their areas of influence in Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, or Mexico.
Step 4: Establish the Project Timeline
Choose a realistic project duration of up to 24 months. Projects lasting up to 17 months can request up to US$30,000, while projects lasting 18–24 months can request up to US$50,000.
Step 5: Prepare the Budget
Develop a realistic budget that directly supports the proposed conservation activities. For two-year projects, applicants should also determine whether subgrants of US$8,000–US$10,000 are appropriate. A competitive proposal should clearly demonstrate: A well-defined environmental problem Strong relevance to the Mesoamerican Reef System A practical and achievable solution Measurable conservation outcomes Benefits for local communities Long-term sustainability Strong local participation Appropriate use of funding Potential for replication or scaling Alignment with the program’s priority areas Projects involving women, Indigenous peoples, local communities, or innovative market-based approaches may be particularly relevant to the program’s priorities. Important Considerations for Applicants Before submitting a proposal, applicants should confirm: The project is located in an eligible MAR priority area. The project addresses a recognized conservation or resilience challenge. The proposed activities can be completed within 24 months. The requested funding corresponds to the project duration. Any proposed subgrants are directly connected to project objectives. Environmental and community outcomes are clearly defined. The budget represents good value for money. The project does not rely solely on short-term activities without a pathway toward sustainability. Frequently Asked Questions What is the Traditional Small Grants Window? It is a conservation funding opportunity supporting projects that strengthen the ecological resilience of the Mesoamerican Reef System and co
Context for bidders
Traditional Small Grants Window has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 5 open Water & Environment tenders in Global / multi-country. This one closes in 50 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Renforcement du système de gestion environnementale et sociale de Solidarités International
- Supply and delivery of Localized Water Supply System at IDP Camps in Gaza
- Works of Sewerage and Drainage Infrastructure in Dutch Quarter, Sint Maarten
- Consultant Services for Works Supervision of Sewerage and Drainage Infrastructure in Dutch Quarter, Sint Maarten
- Institutional Funding and Compliance Consultant (US & UN Portfolios)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- AMtc of EPHS in Sector 13 Urban Estate Kurukshetra Repair and rising of sewer manhole and cleaning of sewer line and sewer manhole complete in all respectHaryana Board Corporation · HUDA · Division Ambala · India
- A Mtc of EPHS in Sector 7 Urban Estate Kurukshetra Repair and rising of sewer manhole complete in all respectHaryana Board Corporation · HUDA · Division Ambala · India
- SPECIAL REPAIR TO CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS, SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS AND MONOBLOCK PUMPS INSTALLIED AT VARIOUS PUMP HOUSES AGAINST BER UNDER GE BELGAUME-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · ADG (PROJECTS) CHENNAI AND CE CHENNAI ZONE - MES · CWE SECUNDERABAD No 2 - MES · GE BELGAUM - MES · India
- In SSAE/BW/SDP section: Sinking of Deep Tube well with water supply pipe line including construction of pump house with other ancillary works at Diploma Prokousoli Samity Office, Khulna.Ministry of Railways, Bangladesh Railway, Office of the Chief Engineer (West), Rajshahi · Bangladesh
- خدمات تنظيم وتشغيل ملتقى الصحة العالميوزارة الصحة الديوان العام · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →