Applications open for Environment Projects Grants (Australia)
Issued by Environment Projects Grants · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 13 Sept 2026
- Reference
- applications-open-for-environment-projects-grants-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 13-Sep-26
The Environment Projects Grants support not-for-profit community organisations in the Gympie region to deliver one-off projects that improve biodiversity, habitat, waterway health, climate resilience, waste reduction, and wildlife protection. Grants of up to $10,000 are available, with Council funding up to 80% of eligible project costs and applicants contributing at least 20%.
About the Environment Projects Grants
The Environment Projects Grants are offered through the Gympie Regional Council Community Grants Program to support community-led initiatives that improve the environmental wellbeing of the Gympie region. The program focuses on practical projects that address local environmental priorities and contribute to the objectives of Council’s Corporate Plan and relevant environmental strategies. Projects should demonstrate a clear public environmental benefit and preferably include activities that produce measurable, on-ground outcomes. What Projects Does the Grant Support? Applicants can seek funding for projects addressing one or more of the following environmental priorities: Research and monitoring activities connected to the project Council places strong emphasis on projects where at least 60% of the funds are spent on on-ground activities, such as fieldwork, revegetation, habitat development, maintenance, and field surveys. Grant Amount and Funding Contribution Applicants can request up to $10,000 per project. Gympie Regional Council can contribute up to 80% of the total eligible project cost. Applicants must provide at least 20% co-contribution. For example, a project costing $12,500 could potentially receive $10,000 from Council, with the remaining $2,500 provided by the applicant. Applicants are also encouraged to obtain contributions or support from other funding sources. Eligible Project Costs Grant funding can support costs that are directly related to delivering the approved environmental project. Educational institutions, except where specific eligibility provisions apply Projects that provide benefits only to private individuals or entities Projects conducted solely on private land without a broader community benefit Applicants should ensure that their proposed activities demonstrate benefits beyond the interests of a single property owner or organisation. Why This Grant Matters Community organisations can play an important role in addressing local environmental challenges that require practical, place-based action. The Environment Projects Grants can help community groups turn environmental priorities into measurable activities, including habitat restoration, biodiversity monitoring, waste reduction, waterway protection, and climate resilience. The emphasis on on-ground environmental work also means proposals are more likely to be competitive when they clearly demonstrate how funding will produce tangible outcomes in the Gympie region. How to Apply Applicants should develop their proposal around a clearly defined environmental problem and demonstrate how the project will address it.
Step 1: Identify the Environmental Need
Explain the local environmental issue your project will address. For example, the project could focus on: Habitat degradation Loss of native vegetation Invasive species Waterway health Waste generation Climate-related risks Wildlife protection
Step 2: Define the Project Activities
Clearly describe what the organisation will do and where the activities will take place.
Include practical details such as:
Project location Activities to be undertaken Project timeframe Number of volunteers or participants Target environmental outcomes Community involvement
Step 3: Prepare the Project Budget
Prepare a realistic budget showing:
Total project cost Amount requested from Council Applicant contribution Contributions from other sources Equipment costs Coordinator costs Other project expenses Remember that equipment for surveys, monitoring, and research is subject to the $4,000 grant-funded cap.
Step 4: Demonstrate On-Ground Impact
Explain how much of the funding will directly support field-based environmental activities. Projects should aim to demonstrate that at least 60% of funds will be spent on-ground, particularly for activities such as revegetation, habitat restoration, field surveys, monitoring, and maintenance.
Step 5: Demonstrate Public Benefit
Explain who will benefit and how the project will improve the environmental wellbeing of the wider Gympie community. Include measurable outcomes wherever possible.
Step 6: Submit Supporting Information
Applicants should provide the required organisational and project information, including evidence of eligibility and the required insurance coverage. Incomplete applications or applications that do not meet eligibility requirements may not be considered. Tips for a Strong Application Applicants can strengthen their proposals by: Clearly linking the project to one or more grant priorities Identifying a specific local environmental problem Providing measurable environmental outcomes Prioritising practical, on-ground activities Demonstrating community and volunteer involvement Providing a detailed and realistic budget Explaining the project’s public benefit Showing how the project can create lasting environmental improvements Identifying additional funding or in-kind contributions Clearly explaining how equipment purchases are essential to project delivery A strong proposal should make it easy for assessors to understand the problem, the solution, the activities, the cost, and the expected environmental impact. Common Mistakes to Avoid
Applicants should avoid:
Requesting funding for activities outside the Gympie region Failing to demonstrate public benefit Focusing primarily on administrative expenses rather than environmental outcomes Ignoring the 60% on-ground activity expectation Requesting more than $4,000 of grant funding for eligible survey, monitoring, or research equipment Submitting project
Context for bidders
Environment Projects Grants has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Water & Environment tenders in Australia. This one closes in 13 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- AMtc of EPHS in Sector 13 Urban Estate Kurukshetra Repair and rising of sewer manhole and cleaning of sewer line and sewer manhole complete in all respectHaryana Board Corporation · HUDA · Division Ambala · India
- A Mtc of EPHS in Sector 7 Urban Estate Kurukshetra Repair and rising of sewer manhole complete in all respectHaryana Board Corporation · HUDA · Division Ambala · India
- SPECIAL REPAIR TO CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS, SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS AND MONOBLOCK PUMPS INSTALLIED AT VARIOUS PUMP HOUSES AGAINST BER UNDER GE BELGAUME-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · ADG (PROJECTS) CHENNAI AND CE CHENNAI ZONE - MES · CWE SECUNDERABAD No 2 - MES · GE BELGAUM - MES · India
- In SSAE/BW/SDP section: Sinking of Deep Tube well with water supply pipe line including construction of pump house with other ancillary works at Diploma Prokousoli Samity Office, Khulna.Ministry of Railways, Bangladesh Railway, Office of the Chief Engineer (West), Rajshahi · Bangladesh
- خدمات تنظيم وتشغيل ملتقى الصحة العالميوزارة الصحة الديوان العام · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →