FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantCanada

Applications open for Black-Led Climate Action Grants (Canada)

Issued by Black-Led Climate Action Grants · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
2 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
applications-open-for-black-led-climate-action-grants-canada
Location
Canada
Sector
Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk

Details

Deadline: 02-Oct-2026

The Black-Led Climate Action Grants support Black communities in Toronto to develop and lead projects focused on climate resilience, climate justice, leadership, and community well-being. The programme is designed to strengthen Black-led climate action while advancing Afrocentric principles and practices. Funding is available through three streams, offering grants of up to $10,000 for grassroots groups, $25,000 for registered not-for-profit organizations, and $50,000 for collaborative projects. One grant at the highest funding level is awarded annually.

About the Black-Led Climate Action Grants

The City of Toronto established the Black-Led Climate Action Grants to empower Black communities to participate in and lead local climate action. The programme aligns with the TransformTO Net Zero Strategy and the Toronto Action Plan to Confront Anti-Black Racism. A key feature of the programme is its emphasis on Afrocentric principles and practices. Supported projects should reflect approaches that are relevant to Black communities and contribute to climate resilience, justice, leadership, and community well-being. What Projects Are Supported? The grants support projects led by Black communities that address areas such as: - Climate resilience. - Climate justice. - Climate leadership. - Community well-being. - Afrocentric approaches to climate action. - Community capacity and leadership development. Projects should demonstrate meaningful benefits for Black communities in Toronto and contribute to broader climate action objectives. Three Black-Led Climate Action Grant Streams The programme provides three funding streams based on the type and structure of the applicant or project.

Stream 1: Grassroots Groups

Grassroots groups can apply for up to: $10,000 A grassroots group must have at least three members. Groups that do not have their own eligible organisational structure can apply through a trustee organization or in partnership with an eligible not-for-profit organization.

Stream 2: Registered Not-for-Profit Organizations

Registered Black-led, Black-serving, and Black-mandated not-for-profit organizations can apply for up to: $25,000 Eligible registered B3 not-for-profits may apply directly for Streams 2 and 3.

Stream 3: Collaborative Projects

Collaborative projects can receive up to:

$50,000 Only one grant at the highest level is awarded annually. Priority for Stream 3 is given to collaborative projects involving grassroots groups or youth-led groups, helping strengthen partnerships and broaden participation in Black-led climate action. Who Is Eligible? All applicants must meet the programme’s B3 requirements.

Applicants must be:

- Black-led - Black-serving - Black-mandated The B3 approach ensures that funded initiatives are genuinely connected to and accountable to Black communities. Applicants should also demonstrate a commitment to Afrocentric values and approaches in their climate action work. Grassroots Group Eligibility Grassroots groups must have at least three members.

A grassroots group may apply:

- Through a trustee organization. - In partnership with an eligible not-for-profit organization. This allows community-led groups without their own registered not-for-profit structure to participate in the programme while maintaining their community leadership. Registered B3 Not-for-Profits Registered B3 not-for-profit organizations can apply directly for Stream 2 and Stream 3 funding. For collaborative Stream 3 projects, priority is given to projects that involve grassroots groups or youth-led organizations. Applicants should clearly describe the roles of all participating organizations and explain how the collaboration strengthens the proposed climate action. What Does B3 Mean? B3 refers to organizations and groups that are: - Black-led – Black people provide leadership within the initiative. - Black-serving – The work serves Black communities. - Black-mandated – The organization’s mandate is connected to the needs and interests of Black communities. The B3 requirement is central to the grant programme and should be clearly demonstrated in an application. Afrocentric Principles and Practices The programme emphasizes the advancement of Afrocentric principles and practices in climate action. Applicants should explain how their approach reflects the experiences, priorities, knowledge, leadership, and community perspectives of Black people. Climate projects should therefore be connected to community needs rather than treating climate action as separate from social justice and community well-being. Eligible Expenses Grant funding can support a variety of costs directly associated with eligible projects.

Eligible expenses include:

- Equipment rentals. - Small equipment purchases. - Honoraria. - Food expenses. - Transit costs. - Consultant fees. - Staffing fees. - Training expenses. - Workshop expenses. - Communications. - Promotion. - Permit fees for community events. Applicants should ensure that requested costs are directly connected to the proposed project. Trustee Organization Fees Grassroots groups using a trustee organization may have trustee fees charged against the project funding. Trustee organizations may charge fees of up to 20% of the total project funding. Applicants using a trustee should account for this fee when developing their project budget. Community Events and Permits Projects involving community events can use grant funding for applicable permit fees. This allows funded groups to incorporate public-facing activities into their climate action projects where appropriate. Training, Workshops and Capacity Building Funding can support training and workshop expenses, making the programme suitable for projects focused on climate education, leadership development, skills building, and community capacity. Applicants should explain how these activities contribute to the project’s climate resilience, justice, leadership, or community well-being objectives. Transit

Context for bidders

There are 3 open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders in Canada. This one closes in 30 days.

Similar Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this climate, resilience & disaster risk opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders

All Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →