Applications Invited for IWRS Teaching Innovation Award
Issued by Insect Welfare Research Society · via NGOBOX — grant announcements (India)
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 15 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 13253
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Applications Invited for IWRS Teaching Innovation Award
Organization: Insect Welfare Research Society
Apply By: 15 Nov 2026
Grant Amount: 2000 USD
About the Organization
Insects are one of the most numerous and diverse animal groups on Earth. Still, we understand very little about how to measure their welfare. Insects are managed in many contexts that may present welfare concerns: as ‘mini-livestock’ farmed for food and feed, in waste management, as agricultural pests or invasive species, in research and educational settings, for medical purposes, as targets of conservation actions, and more. Scientific research is urgently needed to understand how to factor the welfare needs of individual insects into policy and practice.
About the Award
The IWRS Teaching Innovation Award supports instructors developing new approaches to teaching invertebrate biology that incorporate the 3Rs (replacement, reduction, and refinement). It also supports the development and implementation of any novel curricula addressing invertebrate welfare and sentience across invertebrate biology, animal welfare science, and/or veterinary medicine fields. Grant size Awards up to $2,000 USD are available for approaches requiring equipment or other materials; awards up to $1,000 USD are available otherwise. Funds may be used to support any costs associated with curriculum development and implementation, including stipends, teaching tools, and related expenses. Priority is given to proposals addressing common teaching practices with substantial welfare implications. Who can apply for funding? - The applicant must be an instructor teaching content related to insect or invertebrate biology at an educational institution, scientific society or museum, field-training course, or similar educational context. If you are unsure about your eligibility, contact [contact details removed]. - The applicant can be from any discipline, country, or institution. However, we will not pay awards to recipients located in jurisdictions, countries, or regions subject to trade restrictions, embargoes, or sanctions put in place by the United Nations or the United States of America. - IWRS staff and Advisory Group members are not eligible to apply. How to Apply
Application deadline: There are two annual application deadlines — July 15 and November 15.
For more information please check the Link
Funding organisation: Insect Welfare Research Society
Grant announcement listed on NGOBOX. Applications are made to the funding organisation — see the official announcement.
Context for bidders
Insect Welfare Research Society has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 294 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in India. This one closes in 77 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Consultancy Engagement - Public Health Expert
- Procurement of Aneurysm set (1 set with clips 100) for Department of Neurosurgery at AIIMS Rishikesh
- Supply of Arthroscopy Systems with or without instruments/Accessories
- Suppl of Ultrafast Tissue Processor
- Fully Automatic Urine Chemistry and Sediment Analyzer
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- High-grade Ambulance and Emergency Equipment (a set)National Hospital Organization · Japan
- Medical System ProjectNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Elective Surgery ServicesNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- High Tech Imaging ServicesNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Wellington Region Stop Smoking ServiceNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →