Anticipated Date to be published in SAM.gov
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NSWC DAHLGREN · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- N0017826Q6846
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA WARFARE CENTER · NSWC DAHLGREN is soliciting Ava WRX90. Solicitation number N0017826Q6846. Classified under NAICS 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION #: N0017826Q6846
Submitted by: Heather Hostinsky
NAICS Code: 334111
FSC/PSC Code: 7B20
Anticipated Date to be published in SAM.gov: 08/10/2026
Anticipated Closing Date: 09/09/2026
Contracts POC Name: Heather Hostinsky
Telephone#: 540-742-8882
Email Address: [contact details removed]
PSC/FSC Code and Description: 7B20 – IT and Telecom - High Performance Compute
Basis for award:
X Brand Name - FAR 6.103-1(d) __ Sole Source - FAR 6.103-1(b) __ Full and Open - FAR 6.101 __ Total Small Business Set Aside - FAR 19.104-1 This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items or service prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12 using the publicizing requirements of FAR Part 5.This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Synopsis/Solicitation N0017826Q6846 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). The provisions and clauses incorporated in this solicitation are those in effect through the Federal Acquisition Regulation and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement as of the date of issuance and are included in the attached SF 1449. For commercial acquisitions using simplified procedures under FAR Part 12, Buy American applies unless the value exceeds the applicable Trade Agreements threshold, in which case Trade Agreements apply – except where an exception applies. The Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division (NSWCDD) intends to procure products/service manufactured by Freedom USA, Inc. doing business as AVADirect Custom Computers, Inc as follows: Part Number: WRX90, Custom WRX90, 7975WX, RTX 5090,256GB RAM System. See the attached Requirements List for specifications. Freedom USA, Inc. doing business as AVADirect Custom Computers is located in Twinsburg, Ohio. All costs associated with this requirement must be included in the quoted price. This includes shipping and freight to Damn Neck, VA 23461 as well as any tariff or duty charges. No additional costs may be added after award. Where applicable, DFARS 252.225-7013, Duty-Free Entry, will be incorporated. The Government will utilize Simplified Acquisition Procedures, and the order will be issued on a firm fixed-price basis. All responsible offerors shall submit a quotation in response to this solicitation. By submission of a quotation, the offeror represents compliance with the applicable representations and certifications, which are incorporated by reference and completed in the System for Award Management (SAM), as applicable. Submission of a quotation shall constitute the offeror’s unconditional agreement to the terms and conditions of this solicitation. The offeror shall provide documentation from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) confirming the offeror is an authorized reseller or distributor of the brand-name item(s) quoted. Quotations submitted without such documentation may not be considered for award. Quotations that take exception to the terms and conditions of this solicitation may be rejected. Offerors are encouraged to submit published pricing, historical pricing data, or other information to support the Government’s price analysis and determination of fair and reasonable pricing. Quotes will only be accepted from authorized re-sellers who have provided a Letter of Authorization. Award will be made on a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable basis. In order to be eligible for award, firms must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). Offerors may obtain information on registration in SAM by calling 866-606-8220, or via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov. Proposal is due by 9 September 2026, no later than 12:00 p.m. EST with an anticipated award date by 20 September 2026. Questions and responses regarding this synopsis/solicitation may be submitted by e-mail to [contact details removed] prior to the RFQ closing. Email should reference Synopsis/Solicitation Number N0017826Q6846 in the subject line. Attachments – -Requirements List
-SF1449: Solicitation/Contract/Order for Commercial Items
Context for bidders
There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Transformer, Power Auto — 26 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Resistor, Variable, Wire — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Perkin Elmer Lambda 1050+ and Spectrum 3· closes 11 Sept
- Contact, Electrical — 4 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- CSS - Lab Equipment for Generation/Analysis· closes 15 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Replacement of faulty light fitting, wiring, ceiling fan capacitor and other connected works at Telephone Bhavan, Saifabad, Hyderabad FYBSNL — Telangana · India
- Laser Beam Measurement System — Stimulated Coherent Radiation DEVDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
- NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition AnalyzerHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO · United States
- Helmet Unit, Integra — 4 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Display, Optoelectronic — 15 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →