FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrant

Advancing Atmospheric and Aerial Autonomy Grant Programme (UK)

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
21 Oct 2026
Reference
advancing-atmospheric-and-aerial-autonomy-grant-programme-uk
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 21-Oct-26

This funding opportunity supports UK-based research organisations developing innovative autonomous technologies for atmospheric science and environmental monitoring. Projects can receive £300,000 to £1 million in full economic cost (FEC) to develop, integrate, deploy, or demonstrate autonomous sensing, instrumentation, measurement systems, software, data systems, and unmanned aerial systems.

About the Grant

The programme aims to strengthen the UK’s future environmental observing capability by accelerating promising autonomous technologies from research and development into deployable solutions. The opportunity builds on priorities identified through the Net Zero Aerial Capability (NZArC) programme and focuses on technologies that can improve atmospheric observation, environmental monitoring, and scientific discovery. Approximately half of the available funding will support each of the two main research areas. Research Areas Supported Applicants can develop projects under either of the following focus areas: Atmospheric Science and Autonomous Sensing Projects may advance technologies used to observe and understand the atmosphere, including: Autonomous sensing technologies. Scientific instrumentation. Measurement systems. Environmental sensors. Autonomous observation platforms. Data collection and processing technologies. Software supporting environmental observations. The objective is to improve the ability to collect reliable atmospheric data and strengthen scientific understanding of environmental processes. Autonomous Aerial Systems for Environmental Applications Projects may also focus on uncrewed or autonomous aerial systems (UAS) and related technologies for environmental applications.

Potential areas include:

Autonomous aerial platforms. Environmental monitoring systems. Aerial sensors and instruments. Autonomous navigation and control. Measurement technologies. Data systems and software. Integration and field deployment of UAS technologies. Projects should demonstrate how the technology can contribute to future environmental observing capabilities. What Activities Can Funding Support?

Eligible projects can involve the:

Development of new technologies or capabilities. Integration of sensors, platforms, software, and measurement systems. Deployment of technologies in real-world environments. Demonstration of innovative environmental observing solutions. Development of autonomous systems and associated software. Integration of data collection and environmental monitoring systems. Testing of technologies under appropriate operational conditions. The programme is particularly focused on moving promising technologies toward deployable and operational solutions. Funding Available The full economic cost of an individual project must be between:

Minimum: £300,000 FEC

Maximum: £1 million FEC

Funding is intended to support substantial research, technology development, integration, deployment, and demonstration activities. Applicants should ensure that their proposed costs are directly connected to the project objectives and represent good value for money. Who Is Eligible? The lead applicant must be based at a UK research organisation eligible for NERC funding. Projects can involve international collaboration, but important restrictions apply.

Eligible projects may include:

UK research organisations eligible for NERC funding as applicants. International researchers or organisations as project partners. UK and international research collaborations where appropriate.

However:

International organisations cannot receive funding for project co-lead costs. International organisations are expected to fund their own participation where required. Applicants must demonstrate access to the facilities, resources, expertise, and partnerships needed to deliver the project. Key Requirements

Strong proposals should demonstrate:

A clear environmental or atmospheric science application. Innovative autonomous technology or capability. A credible pathway from development to deployment. Access to appropriate research facilities and infrastructure. The proposal should make a clear connection between the technology being developed and the UK’s longer-term environmental observing needs. International Collaboration International participation is permitted and can strengthen projects where overseas expertise, facilities, data, or research capabilities are valuable. However, the funding rules distinguish between UK applicants and international partners.

International organisations:

May participate as project partners. Cannot receive funding for international project co-lead costs. Are expected to support their own participation financially where applicable. Applicants should therefore establish funding responsibilities with international partners before submitting the proposal. Common Mistakes to Avoid

Applicants should avoid:

Proposing technology development without a clear environmental application. Focusing solely on research without explaining deployment or demonstration. Underestimating the facilities and resources required for field deployment. Failing to demonstrate access to specialist equipment or infrastructure. Including unsupported international co-lead costs. Providing an unrealistic mobilisation or delivery timetable. Failing to explain how the project will strengthen environmental observing capability. Requesting costs that are not clearly justified by the proposed activities. Tips for a Strong Proposal A competitive application should clearly explain what technology will be developed, why it is needed, how it will be tested, and how it can ultimately be deployed.

Applicants should:

Define the environmental problem clearly. Explain the innovation compared with existing technologies. Establish measurable project outcomes. Provide a credible development and deployment plan. Demonstrate access to appropriate facilities and resources. Identify relevant UK and international expertise. Expl

Context for bidders

There are 1,289 open Water & Environment tenders. This one closes in 51 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →