Additional SAP modules
Issued by Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026
- Reference
- 140/TREP/2025
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Mozambique
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- services
Details
Request for Bids Non-consulting Services
Employer: Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia (STE)
Project: Temane Regional Electricity Project (TREP)
Country: Mozambique
Grant No.: D495-MOZ
Issued on: 4/09/2026
The Government of Mozambique has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Temane Regional Transmission Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the non-consulting service listed below. For these contracts, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing. Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply of the service listed below:
RFB No DESCRIPTION
140/TREP/2025 Additional SAP Modules Fi/Co, PM and MM
Bidding will be conducted through local competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” 7th edition September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia during office hours at the address given below. The Bidding documents in English, may be downloaded by interested eligible Bidders through the link below:
Link QR Code
https: //drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Bw8qZGSnQ0CIdWoNG_MIRChY9Arl7JZS?usp=sharing
Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 6 October 2026 at 11h00 AM local time . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 6 October 2026 at 11h00 AM local time . All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration.
The address referred to above is:
Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia SA Prédio Jat V-1 | 14º esquerdo Maputo, Mozambique
E-mail: procurement@ste.co.mz
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia, going back to July 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Energy & Power, Manufacturing & Supply and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 6 open Energy & Power tenders in Mozambique. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- Tools and Materials for Maintenance· closes 6 Oct
- CSP - Community Suport Plan - Lots 1 - 5· closes 24 Sept
- Electric Fence, CCTV and Shedded area for Substations· closes 7 Sept
- Demarcation of the Line Corridor· closes 7 Sept
- Protection of Towers Bases· closes 7 Sept
Similar Energy & Power tenders
- Design, Supply and Installation of the Namaacha–Boane 66 kV Transmission Line and Associated Substations infrastructure - Namaacha - Boane Transmission Line and Associated Infrastru
- Forklifts and Cherry Pickers for Substations· closes 7 Sept
- Protection of Towers Bases· closes 7 Sept
- Demarcation of the Line Corridor· closes 7 Sept
- Electric Fence, CCTV and Shedded area for Substations· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- IFQ Street LightsBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
- Replacement of defective aviation lights with Solar LED aviation lights on the Mobile Towers in Amritsar OA.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Punjab Telecom Circle · GMTD, Jalandhar · India
- SITC of 5 KWp Grid connected Roof Top solar PV System at Hanamkonda HO building under Hyderabad Region, Telangana CircleDepartment of Posts · Telangana Circle- Dept of Posts · India
- Providing staffs to the office of the SLAO CALA NHAI NH-75 Hassan for the Widening to Four Lane with Paved Shoulders from Design Chainage Km27.780 SH Chainage Km459.500 to Km57.320 SH Chainage Km489.040 Belur to Hassan section of NH373 Job No-988Ministry of Road Transport and Highways · P6 Delhi - MoRTH · RO Bangalore - MoRTH · NH Division Hassan - MoRTH · India
- SITC of 5 KWp Grid connected Roof Top solar PV System at Vijayanagar Colony PO building under Head quarters Region, Telangana CircleDepartment of Posts · Telangana Circle- Dept of Posts · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →