1ST QTR FY27- MILK - FDC Houston
Issued by JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL PRISON SYSTEM / BUREAU OF PRISONS · FDC HOUSTON · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- 15B51727Q00000004
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL PRISON SYSTEM / BUREAU OF PRISONS · FDC HOUSTON is soliciting 1ST QTR FY27- MILK - FDC Houston. Solicitation number 15B51727Q00000004. Classified under NAICS 311511 — Fluid Milk Manufacturing. Product/service code 8910 — DAIRY FOODS AND EGGS. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The Federal Bureau of Prisons - Federal Detention Center (FDC Houston) is issuing a solicitation, 15B51727Q00000004, for 1st QTR FY 27 Milk. Shipping will be FOB Destination. Product must be delivered on a weekly basis beginning Tuesday, October 6th, 2026, and concluding Tuesday, December 29th, 2026. Deliveries will be made to the Food Service Warehouse at 2502 Center St Houston, TX 77007. Please include solicitation number 15B51727Q00000004 on subject line when emailing. The contract type is firm-fixed price. The Government reserves the right upon award to make single or multiple awards. The evaluation factors are price and past performance. The Government will award to the responsible offer(s) whose offer, conforms to the solicitation, and is most advantageous to the Government. Failure to deliver within the established time frame will be considered as non-performance under the contract terms. All future information about this acquisition, including solicitation amendments, will also be distributed solely through this site www.sam.gov. The deadline for receipt of quotes is on or before September 14, 2026 at 1:00 p.m. Central Standard Time, Email ([contact details removed]) and ([contact details removed]). Quoted prices must remain good for 60 days after close of the solicitation. Each offeror is required per 52.212-3 to complete their representations and certifications via the online Representation and Certification Applications (SAM) at www.sam.gov. Faith Based and Community Based Organizations (Aug 2005) are included. NOTE: ALL ITEMS MAY BE PAID VIA Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) or GOVERNMENT PURCHASE CARD at the discretion of the procurement office. SEND BANKING INFORMATION FOR PAYMENT. Blank pages are unnecessary. The Contracting Officer will verify registration prior to award by entering the potential awardee's UEI number at www.sam.gov database. *Vendor shall return the completed RFQ document and bid sheets when making submissions. Failure to do so will result in the vendor being considered non-responsive and the bid being discarded. * Evaluation Factors are price and past performance. Venders who submit a quote concurs that delivery dates will be met, unless otherwise noted. Vendors should not quote on items which cannot be delivered for any reason. Past performance: A record of poor performance due to failure to deliver items within the expected delivery time period, requests to remove an item from a signed purchase order on previous awards, requests to disregard or cancel a signed purchase order, or poor quality may result in a poor performance rating. FDC Houston will award quoted items to vendors that have a high past performance record IAW FAR 13.106-2(4)(ii) regardless of the quotes with the lowest price. Quotes from vendors without poor past performance represent the best value when compared to any lower priced quote(s).
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL PRISON SYSTEM / BUREAU OF PRISONS · FDC HOUSTON, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- 1st Qtr. Bread FY27 - FDC Houston· closes 14 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Shallow Water Boat, Motor, & Trailer· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Bolt, Machine — 33 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Facepiece, Oxygen Mask — 74 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Gooseneck Platform & Install — Earth Moving and Excavating EquipmentAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA SOUTHWEST 1 · United States
- USFS R6 Slide in Water TankAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2 · United States
- SECTION 32 HAM & PULLED PORK for Domestic Food Assistance ProgramsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →